ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Douglas County tree and wildfire data sheet

Douglas County has 38.4% of its buildings in the Forest Service's direct wildfire-exposure zone, more than twice Washoe County's 16.3%, and an elevation range of 2,400 feet from the Carson Valley floor to Kingsbury at 7,126 feet. Its wood-heat share, 4.5%, is more than four times Nevada's.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

How to read this sheet: each column is a place, each row a public number, and the source sits under every table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureDouglas CountyNevadaUnited States
Households21,3251,202,593129,227,496
Population49,6233,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built199019961980
Homes built before 19602.9%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198030.7%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later29.0%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes78.8%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes77.0%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes6.5%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood4.5%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas8.1%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$615,400$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureDouglas County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities68.8%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities97.3%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile68.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile97.2%
Buildings directly exposed38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed50.1%
Buildings with minimal exposure11.5%
Buildings counted29,014

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. County figures.

Towns we serve in Douglas County

Towns
PlaceHouseholdsMedian year builtWildfire risk to homes (US percentile)ElevationSheet
Glenbrook133198697.6%6,243 ft
Zephyr Cove284197298%6,258 ft
Stateline249198095.8%6,284 ft
Kingsbury1,147197697.9%7,126 ft
Round Hill Village352197597.9%6,473 ft
Skyland168197397.8%6,269 ft
Minden1,527199591.3%4,725 ft
Gardnerville2,780200189.6%4,751 ftData sheet
Gardnerville Ranchos4,837198793.1%4,859 ftData sheet
Genoa544199697.4%4,789 ft
Johnson Lane2,576199598.3%4,818 ftData sheet
Indian Hills2,534199596.9%4,778 ftData sheet
Ruhenstroth701199696.9%4,935 ft
Topaz Ranch Estates737198798%5,186 ft
East Valley607199897.3%4,919 ft
Fish Springs197199198.8%5,086 ft

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates; USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (April 2026); USGS elevation. Towns and neighborhoods we serve in this county.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

This sheet sets Douglas County's Census figures against Nevada and the United States, gives the county's Forest Service ranking, and tables the sixteen places we serve in the county, from the Carson Valley towns to the Tahoe south shore, with households, median year built, wildfire rank and elevation. The first thing the table shows is that Douglas County is two places, not one.

Valley and lake: two kinds of housing

The six lake-side places in the table, Glenbrook, Zephyr Cove, Stateline, Kingsbury, Round Hill Village and Skyland, have median build years between 1972 and 1986, and elevations between 6,243 and 7,126 feet. The valley towns are younger: Gardnerville at 2001, Minden and Johnson Lane at 1995, East Valley at 1998. Gardnerville Ranchos and Topaz Ranch Estates, at 1987, fall between.

The county as a whole: median year 1990, 30.7% of homes before 1980 and 29.0% from 2000 or later. Owner-occupancy is 78.8%, nearly 19 points above Nevada, and mobile homes are 6.5%. The median home value is $615,400.

Heating, rank and exposure

Wood is the main heating fuel for 4.5% of households, against 1.0% for Nevada, and bottled gas for 8.1%, against 3.0%. Our stacking and seasoning guide covers storage.

The Forest Service ranks Douglas County's risk to homes above 97.3% of US communities and 68.8% of Nevada communities. Of 29,014 counted buildings, 38.4% are directly exposed, 50.1% indirectly and 11.5% minimally. By place, Fish Springs is highest at 98.8%, then Johnson Lane at 98.3%, Topaz Ranch Estates and Zephyr Cove at 98.0% and Kingsbury and Round Hill Village at 97.9%. The valley towns are lower: Gardnerville is at 89.6% and Minden at 91.3%.

What the lake rows change

In the Tahoe Basin, the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency requires a permit to remove a live tree over 14 inches in diameter at breast height, and the fire protection district is involved in defensible space work. Valley towns work under Douglas County and fire district rules instead. Our Tahoe diameter guide explains the line.

For the foothill communities, defensible space is the lead job on these numbers. For the older lake-side housing, which points to larger trees, it is removal and trimming of mature trees.

How to use the sheet

Start with the town sheet if it exists: Gardnerville, Gardnerville Ranchos, Indian Hills and Johnson Lane each have one. For the smaller places, the table here is the only sheet.

The very small places, such as Glenbrook with 133 households and Fish Springs with 197, carry wide margins of error, and their percentiles should be read as approximate.

Sources

Talk to the office

775.232.8243

Monday to Friday8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayOffice closed, phones answered

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Free estimate

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Which Douglas County place has the highest wildfire rank?

Fish Springs, at 98.8% of US communities, though with only 197 households. Johnson Lane follows at 98.3% with a much larger count.

Why is Douglas County's wood-heat share so high?

The sheet shows the share, 4.5% of households, not the reason. It is more than four times Nevada's 1.0%.

Are the Tahoe south shore places in this table?

Yes: Glenbrook, Zephyr Cove, Stateline, Kingsbury, Round Hill Village and Skyland, all on the Nevada side.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.