ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Tahoe Douglas Fire Protection District: defensible space and trees

The Tahoe Douglas Fire Protection District covers Nevada's south shore of Lake Tahoe, including Glenbrook, Zephyr Cove, Stateline and Kingsbury. Its inspectors are certified to issue TRPA Tree Removal Permits when removal is needed for fire safety, and it runs defensible space inspections and a seasonal chipping program. Check the district for current terms.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

What the district offers residents

Defensible space inspections
The district says inspections are available year-round, weather permitting, and that its inspectors can evaluate your property and provide evaluation documentation. They can be booked online or by phone through the district. It says free inspections are available exclusively to current Tahoe Douglas property owners, and that a fee applies when real estate requests involve a listed or sale property.
TRPA tree removal permits
The district says its inspectors are certified to issue TRPA Tree Removal Permits when removal is necessary for fire safety. It does not evaluate properties or issue tree removal permits for unbuilt properties, and tree evaluations can be conducted only after construction is complete.
Curbside chipping
The Zephyr Crew runs chipping about May through October. Piles go at the end of the driveway with green waste only (limbs, branches, small trees, bushes), limbs no more than 6 inches in diameter, and no stumps, roots, garbage, nails, lumber or dirt. The district aims to finish within two weeks of a request but does not guarantee it. The page said chipping had concluded for the 2026 season on the day we read it.
Zone guidance
The district describes a 5-foot non-combustible zone, a lean, clean and green zone out to 30 feet with no continuous fuels (wood fences included), and a wildland fuel reduction area beyond that, where the goal is to clear ladder fuels so fire cannot reach the canopy.

Towns in this district

Member towns
TownWildfire risk to homes (US percentile)Buildings directly exposedMapped fires within about 10 miles
Glenbrook97.6%98.9%9
Zephyr Cove98%30.3%4
Stateline95.8%18.3%4
Kingsbury97.9%53.0%4
Round Hill Village97.9%48.8%4
Skyland97.8%64.9%3

Sources: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities (April 2026); NIFC fire perimeters of 300+ acres since 1980, centers within about 10 miles of the town point.

On the south shore, a tree permit and a defensible space inspection often come from the same door. The district's own pages say how that works, and where it does not apply.

What about the permit and the rules?

TRPA still sets the basin's rules: a permit for live trees over 14 inches DBH, 6 inches between a lakeshore house and the lake, and review for work in Stream Environment Zones and the backshore. TRPA says defensible-space removals can be permitted by the fire protection agency, which on this shore is the district. A dead tree that could fall on a house needs no TRPA permit.

See our Tahoe permit guide and the TRPA glossary entry. The agency decides.

What do the numbers say for the south shore?

USFS Wildfire Risk to Communities rates risk to homes higher than 97.6 percent of US communities in Glenbrook, 98.0 percent in Zephyr Cove, 95.8 percent in Stateline and 97.9 percent in Kingsbury. The share of buildings in the direct-exposure zone is 98.9 percent in Glenbrook (278 buildings), 30.3 percent in Zephyr Cove, 18.3 percent in Stateline and 53.0 percent in Kingsbury (1,516 buildings).

Mapped fires of 300 acres or more with centers within about 10 miles include Waterfall (2004, 8,765 acres) near Glenbrook, Autumn Hills (1996, 3,805 acres) and Angora (2007, 3,070 acres) for the other three towns. Median year built is about 1972 in Zephyr Cove and 1976 in Kingsbury, and 73 percent of Zephyr Cove homes were built before 1980.

What does Battle Born do here?

We remove dead and hazardous trees, thin and limb up for defensible space, and haul away what comes out. A certified arborist assesses every job before work begins. Glenbrook is about 31 minutes from our Carson City yard without traffic, Zephyr Cove about 38, Stateline about 45 and Kingsbury about 48. We serve the Nevada side only. Call 775.232.8243 for a free estimate.

Sources

Straight answers

Tahoe Douglas Fire Protection District questions

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Does the fire district or TRPA issue the tree permit on the south shore?

The district says its inspectors are certified to issue TRPA Tree Removal Permits when removal is necessary for fire safety. TRPA handles other removals. The agency decides.

Is the inspection free?

The district says free inspections are available exclusively to current Tahoe Douglas property owners, with a fee for real estate requests. Confirm the current terms with the district.

Can the district permit trees on a vacant lot?

The district says it does not evaluate or permit tree removal for unbuilt properties.

When does chipping run?

The district says about May through October, and that the 2026 season had concluded when we read the page.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.