ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Gardnerville tree and wildfire data sheet

Gardnerville's wildfire numbers sit well below the rest of Douglas County: 91.7% of its buildings fall in the Forest Service's minimal-exposure zone, against 11.5% for the county. About half its homes are rented (51.5% owner-occupied), and 54.6% were built in 2000 or later.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Every figure below is a public record, shown beside the county, state and national figure so the local number has context.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureGardnervilleDouglas CountyNevadaUnited States
Households2,78021,3251,202,593129,227,496
Population5,48649,6233,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built2001199019961980
Homes built before 19602.4%2.9%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198017.9%30.7%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later54.6%29.0%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes51.5%78.8%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes51.0%77.0%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes16.6%6.5%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood0.3%4.5%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas1.6%8.1%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$487,300$615,400$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureGardnervilleDouglas County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities45.9%68.8%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities89.6%97.3%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile46.7%68.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile89.6%97.2%
Buildings directly exposed5.1%38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed3.3%50.1%
Buildings with minimal exposure91.7%11.5%
Buildings counted2,69329,014

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Minden1.74,7099.3421.850.1
Dagget Pass8.07,33421.8not reported43.3
Carson City12.84,7619.3414.051.7

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Indian198417,7719.2
Unknown198416,6689.1
Autumn Hills19963,8055.9
Fredricksburg19863,3838.3
S Pinenut19831,7977.4
Preacher20121,0769.2
Gondola20026438.7
Mud Lake20055808.3
China Springs20005469.0
Wna 1020005469.0
Mt Siegel19905219.3
China Springs 220073359.0
Walley'S19843165.6

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Gardnerville is a Carson Valley town, 4,751 feet up. This sheet puts the town beside Douglas County, Nevada and the United States, then adds the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. Read it as a town sheet, not a county one.

A town that is not like its county

The county reads like a place of owners and single-family homes: 78.8% owner-occupied and 77.0% single-family detached. Gardnerville is 51.5% owner-occupied and 51.0% single-family detached, with mobile homes at 16.6% against the county's 6.5%. The median home was built in 2001, against 1990 for the county, and 54.6% of homes date from 2000 or later. Only 17.9% were built before 1980.

The median home value, $487,300, is below the county's $615,400. Wood is the main heating fuel for 0.3% of households, against 4.5% for Douglas County; bottled gas heats 1.6%, against 8.1%.

The wildfire gap inside one county

Douglas County ranks above 97.3% of US communities for risk to homes. Gardnerville ranks above 89.6% and above 45.9% of Nevada communities. In the building split, 5.1% of its 2,693 buildings are directly exposed, 3.3% indirectly and 91.7% minimally. For Douglas County the figures are 38.4%, 50.1% and 11.5%. The sheet shows the gap, not its cause.

Thirteen fire records fall within about 10 miles. The closest centers are Walley's in 1984 (316 acres, 5.6 miles) and Autumn Hills in 1996 (3,805 acres, 5.9 miles). The largest are Indian in 1984 (17,771 acres, 9.2 miles) and an unnamed 1984 record of 16,668 acres. The most recent is Preacher in 2012 (1,076 acres, 9.2 miles).

What it means for trees and the work

A town this new has young street and yard trees, and a mix of rental and owner-occupied homes. Tree trimming, early structural pruning and stump grinding are the more likely calls; large old trees will be the exception, found mostly on older lots. The fire rows give less reason to lead with defensible space than they do at Johnson Lane or Indian Hills. For snow, snow removal is available in season, and for those who do burn wood, firewood is a call to the office.

The drive from our yard is 21.0 miles, about 30 minutes without traffic.

Reading the stations

The Minden station, 1.7 miles from the town point at 4,709 feet, is the one to use: 9.34 inches of precipitation, 21.8 inches of snowfall and a mean temperature of 50.1 F. Dagget Pass is 8.0 miles away but sits at 7,334 feet, more than 2,500 feet higher, and its 21.8 inches of precipitation belongs to the mountains.

The Census figures are estimates with margins of error, and the fire list carries only perimeters of 300 acres or more.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Is Gardnerville at risk from wildfire?

Less than most of Douglas County, on the Forest Service's rankings: risk to homes ranks above 89.6% of US communities, and 91.7% of buildings fall in the minimal-exposure zone. Lots near the foothills can still differ.

How much snow does Gardnerville get?

The Minden station, 1.7 miles from the town point, shows a 1991-2020 normal of 21.8 inches of snowfall and 9.34 inches of precipitation.

Why are so many Gardnerville homes rented?

The Census count puts owner-occupancy at 51.5%, against 78.8% for Douglas County. The sheet shows the share, not the reasons.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.