ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Johnson Lane tree and wildfire data sheet

Johnson Lane is the most owner-occupied place on our sheets, 94.0%, with no mobile homes at all and a median home value of $764,100, and the Forest Service ranks its wildfire risk to homes above 98.3% of US communities. None of its counted buildings falls in the minimal-exposure zone.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Rows are measures and columns are places. Survey numbers carry margins of error, so small differences mean little.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureJohnson LaneDouglas CountyNevadaUnited States
Households2,57621,3251,202,593129,227,496
Population6,46749,6233,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built1995199019961980
Homes built before 19600.0%2.9%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198016.6%30.7%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later37.3%29.0%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes94.0%78.8%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes94.9%77.0%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes0.0%6.5%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood1.6%4.5%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas2.7%8.1%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$764,100$615,400$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureJohnson LaneDouglas County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities82.8%68.8%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities98.3%97.3%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile82.8%68.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile98.2%97.2%
Buildings directly exposed28.0%38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed72.0%50.1%
Buildings with minimal exposure0%11.5%
Buildings counted3,91729,014

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Carson City5.94,7619.3414.051.7
Minden7.14,7099.3421.850.1
Dagget Pass10.37,33421.8not reported43.3

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Waterfall20048,7659.8
C-Hill19881,7997.9
Kings Canyon19881,7987.9
Unknown19881,7977.9
S Pinenut19831,7977.3
Badger20056568.5
Hwy 5020035886.5
Hwy 50 (Usfs 4)20035886.5
Voltaire20185177.0
Laurel20113197.9
Walley'S19843167.9

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Johnson Lane is a residential community in Douglas County, 4,818 feet up, in hardiness zone 6b. This sheet puts it beside Douglas County, Nevada and the United States, adds the wildfire ranking, the nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. Its numbers are tidier than most because the community is so uniform.

A uniform community

No homes predate 1960 (0.0%), 16.6% predate 1980, and 37.3% date from 2000 or later; the median year is 1995. Owner-occupancy is 94.0% and single-family detached homes are 94.9%, tied for the highest on any sheet. Mobile homes are 0.0%. The median value, $764,100, is the highest on our Douglas County sheets and well above the county's $615,400.

Heating is ordinary: wood for 1.6% of households (county 4.5%) and bottled gas for 2.7% (county 8.1%).

Rank and exposure

Risk to homes ranks above 98.3% of US communities and above 82.8% of Nevada communities, higher than Douglas County as a whole (97.3% and 68.8%). Of 3,917 counted buildings, 28.0% are directly exposed and 72.0% indirectly, with none in the minimal zone. This is a high-value community with no low-exposure pocket.

Of 11 fire records within about 10 miles, none is closer than 6.5 miles: the Hwy 50 fire of 2003 (588 acres, listed twice), Voltaire in 2018 (517 acres, 7.0 miles) and S Pinenut in 1983 (1,797 acres, 7.3 miles). The Waterfall fire of 2004 (8,765 acres) has its center 9.8 miles away.

What high value and high exposure mean for a tree

High-value homes make the work here a matter of the distance between trees and the house. Defensible space is the lead question; lot clearing and brush mowing extend it into the outer zone, while trimming lifts crowns off the roof. In the UNR Extension Living With Fire system, Zone 1 is 5 to 30 feet from the house and Zone 2 is 30 to 100 feet; our defensible space guide explains both.

The yard is 16.9 miles away, about 28 minutes without traffic.

Weather and caution

Carson City, 5.9 miles from the town point at 4,761 feet, and Minden, 7.1 miles at 4,709 feet, both qualify as comparison stations. They differ: 14.0 inches of snow at Carson City, 21.8 at Minden. Dagget Pass, 10.3 miles away and 2,500 feet higher, does not.

Census estimates for a place of 2,576 households carry real margins of error, so read 94.0% as roughly nine in ten.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Why does Johnson Lane rank higher than the rest of Douglas County for wildfire?

Its buildings sit in the direct and indirect zones, 28.0% and 72.0%, with none minimal. The county includes valley towns with much lower exposure.

Which weather station fits Johnson Lane?

Carson City (5.9 miles) and Minden (7.1 miles) both qualify, and they differ: 14.0 inches of snow a year at Carson City, 21.8 at Minden.

What are Zone 1 and Zone 2?

Zone 1 is 5 to 30 feet from the house and Zone 2 is 30 to 100 feet, as defined by the University of Nevada, Reno Extension's Living With Fire guide.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.