ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Gardnerville Ranchos tree and wildfire data sheet

Gardnerville Ranchos is the largest of the Douglas County towns on our sheets by households, 4,837, and four of its fire records within about 10 miles date from 2017 or later, including Numbers in 2020 at 18,380 mapped acres. Its wildfire risk ranks above 93.1% of US communities.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Read across a row to compare this place with its county, Nevada and the country; the source is printed under each table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureGardnerville RanchosDouglas CountyNevadaUnited States
Households4,83721,3251,202,593129,227,496
Population12,11449,6233,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built1987199019961980
Homes built before 19601.4%2.9%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198028.3%30.7%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later17.2%29.0%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes81.1%78.8%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes85.6%77.0%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes1.6%6.5%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood4.6%4.5%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas1.0%8.1%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$486,000$615,400$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureGardnerville RanchosDouglas County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities51.6%68.8%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities93.1%97.3%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile54.1%68.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile93.3%97.2%
Buildings directly exposed18.5%38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed66.4%50.1%
Buildings with minimal exposure15.0%11.5%
Buildings counted5,21629,014

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Minden5.04,7099.3421.850.1
Dagget Pass10.27,33421.8not reported43.3
South Lake Tahoe Ap, Ca13.76,31420.46not reported44.2

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Numbers202018,3808.8
Indian198417,7715.7
Unknown198416,6685.5
Acorn19876,3548.2
Unknown19876,3508.2
Preacher20175,3868.1
Ray May20113,8158.0
Autumn Hills19963,8057.1
Carter Springs20123,4629.0
Fredricksburg19863,3835.3
Barber Peak19842,2808.6
S Pinenut19831,7979.0
Cutter20171,6639.4
East Fork20211,1368.5
Preacher20121,0767.4
Mud Lake20055804.6
China Springs20005466.0
Wna 1020005466.0
Mt Siegel19905217.9
China Springs 220073355.4
Walley'S19843168.3

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

The Ranchos is a large residential area in the Carson Valley, a bit higher than Gardnerville at 4,859 feet and in USDA hardiness zone 6b. This sheet compares it with Douglas County, Nevada and the United States, and adds the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles of the town point.

Housing from the 1980s

The median home was built in 1987, and 28.3% of homes predate 1980; just 17.2% date from 2000 or later. That makes the Ranchos older than Gardnerville (median 2001) and younger than Carson City (1981). Owner-occupancy is 81.1%, and 85.6% of homes are single-family detached. Mobile homes are 1.6%, well below the county's 6.5%. The median home value is $486,000, below the county's $615,400.

Wood is the main heating fuel for 4.6% of households, in line with the county's 4.5% and more than four times Nevada's 1.0%. Bottled gas heats only 1.0%, against 8.1% for the county.

Where the exposure sits

The Forest Service ranks risk to homes above 93.1% of US communities and above 51.6% of Nevada communities. Of 5,216 counted buildings, 18.5% are directly exposed, 66.4% indirectly and 15.0% minimally. That is a mixed picture: more exposed than Gardnerville (5.1% direct) and less than the county as a whole (38.4%).

The list has 21 fire records within about 10 miles, and the recent ones matter: Numbers in 2020 (18,380 acres, 8.8 miles), Preacher in 2017 (5,386 acres), Cutter in 2017 (1,663 acres) and East Fork in 2021 (1,136 acres). Older ones include Indian in 1984 (17,771 acres, 5.7 miles) and Mud Lake in 2005 (580 acres, 4.6 miles), the closest center.

What it means in the yard

A neighborhood laid out in the 1980s has had decades of growth, so many trees are well established. Lot clearing and brush mowing, dead wooding and trimming come up, along with firewood for the stoves; call the office for availability and pricing. Our stacking and seasoning guide covers storage.

The yard is 25.6 miles away, about 36 minutes without traffic. That is a distance, not a promise of arrival.

What the weather rows allow

The Minden station is 5.0 miles away at 4,709 feet, 150 feet lower than the Ranchos, and reports 9.34 inches of precipitation, 21.8 inches of snow and 50.1 F. The other two stations are Dagget Pass (7,334 feet) and South Lake Tahoe airport in California (6,314 feet), both far too high to describe the Ranchos.

A zone 6b rating means the average coldest night of the year falls in the range of minus 5 to 0 F; it is a plant-hardiness measure, not a forecast.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Why does the Ranchos have a colder hardiness zone than Gardnerville?

The USDA map puts the Ranchos in 6b and Gardnerville in 7a. The Ranchos is about 108 feet higher, but the sheet cannot say what drives the map.

Did the 2020 Numbers fire reach the Ranchos?

The table does not say. It lists the fire's mapped size, 18,380 acres, and its center, 8.8 miles away. A center is not an edge.

Is the Ranchos a high wildfire risk community?

On the Forest Service's rankings it is above 93.1% of US communities for risk to homes, below Johnson Lane and Indian Hills in the same county.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.