ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Lyon County tree and wildfire data sheet

Lyon County looks ordinary for Nevada on housing age, with 22.2% of homes built before 1980 against 22.0% statewide, but 17.8% of its housing is mobile homes, more than three times the state share, and its places range from Yerington at 62.2% to Dayton at 98.9% on wildfire risk.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

How to read this sheet: each column is a place, each row a public number, and the source sits under every table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureLyon CountyNevadaUnited States
Households23,7451,202,593129,227,496
Population61,6803,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built199819961980
Homes built before 19606.3%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198022.2%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later45.7%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes76.7%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes73.3%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes17.8%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood4.4%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas10.3%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$366,100$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureLyon County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities37.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities93%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile43.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile91.8%
Buildings directly exposed38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed54.0%
Buildings with minimal exposure7.6%
Buildings counted32,309

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. County figures.

Towns we serve in Lyon County

Towns
PlaceHouseholdsMedian year builtWildfire risk to homes (US percentile)ElevationSheet
Mound Housenot publishednot publishedno own record4,920 ft
Dayton5,842200298.9%4,384 ftData sheet
Stagecoach850199393.5%4,345 ft
Silver Springs2,300199387.2%4,196 ftData sheet
Fernley8,789200189.2%4,154 ftData sheet
Yerington1,333197662.2%4,388 ft
Smith Valley927200497.4%4,781 ft

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates; USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (April 2026); USGS elevation. Towns and neighborhoods we serve in this county.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

This sheet sets Lyon County against Nevada and the United States, gives its Forest Service wildfire ranking, and tables the seven places we serve in the county: Mound House, Dayton, Stagecoach, Silver Springs, Fernley, Yerington and Smith Valley. The county average hides more than it shows, which is why the place table matters.

The county average, and who is in it

The median home was built in 1998. Homes from 2000 or later are 45.7% of housing, above Nevada's 41.5%. Owner-occupancy is 76.7%, single-family detached homes 73.3%, and the median home value, $366,100, is below the state's $435,400. Wood is the main fuel for 4.4% of households and bottled gas for 10.3%, more than three times the state rate.

Fernley, with 8,789 households, and Dayton, with 5,842, hold most of the county's people. Silver Springs adds 2,300 and Yerington 1,333. Mound House has no Census figures of its own, so the table shows it as not published.

A 37-point spread in wildfire rank

The county ranks above 93.0% of US communities for risk to homes and above 37.5% of Nevada communities. Of 32,309 counted buildings, 38.4% are directly exposed, 54.0% indirectly and 7.6% minimally. By place, the national rank runs from Dayton at 98.9% down through Smith Valley at 97.4%, Stagecoach at 93.5%, Fernley at 89.2% and Silver Springs at 87.2% to Yerington at 62.2%.

Direct exposure is the other half of the picture: the share of buildings in the Forest Service's direct zone is a separate measure from the rank, and the place table shows only the rank.

What the place table suggests for tree work

Dayton (median 2002) and Smith Valley (2004) point to young trees and defensible space. Yerington, with a median year of 1976, points to older trees; its rank is the lowest in the county. Silver Springs combines a middling rank with high direct exposure and wood and bottled-gas heating well above the county rates.

Our town sheets cover the biggest three: Dayton, Silver Springs and Fernley. For Yerington, Stagecoach and Smith Valley the table here is the data we publish.

Cautions

Smith Valley, Stagecoach and Yerington have under 1,500 households each, so their Census figures carry wide error margins. The elevation column ranges from 4,154 feet at Fernley to 4,920 feet at Mound House, a modest spread beside Douglas County.

For wind, the statewide high wind page has Lyon County's counts and their limits.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Which Lyon County town has the highest wildfire rank?

Dayton, above 98.9% of US communities for risk to homes, then Smith Valley at 97.4%.

Why does Mound House show no numbers?

Mound House has no Census place of its own, so the American Community Survey publishes nothing for it. The table shows its elevation only.

Is Lyon County's housing old or new?

Near the state average. 22.2% of homes predate 1980 and 45.7% date from 2000 or later, but the place table spans from Yerington (median 1976) to Smith Valley (2004).

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.