ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Dayton tree and wildfire data sheet

Dayton's housing is among the newest we serve, with a median build year of 2002 and only 10.4% of homes built before 1980, yet the Forest Service ranks its wildfire risk to homes above 98.9% of US communities, the highest on any of our town sheets and far above Lyon County's 93.0%.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

How to read this sheet: each column is a place, each row a public number, and the source sits under every table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureDaytonLyon CountyNevadaUnited States
Households5,84223,7451,202,593129,227,496
Population15,78161,6803,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built2002199819961980
Homes built before 19601.9%6.3%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198010.4%22.2%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later55.7%45.7%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes79.9%76.7%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes88.6%73.3%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes3.6%17.8%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood1.2%4.4%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas4.2%10.3%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$433,200$366,100$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureDaytonLyon County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities90.2%37.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities98.9%93%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile88.5%43.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile99%91.8%
Buildings directly exposed27.4%38.4%
Buildings indirectly exposed72.6%54.0%
Buildings with minimal exposure0%7.6%
Buildings counted6,70232,309

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Virginia City6.06,34011.746.450.6
Carson City12.14,7619.3414.051.7
Incline Village18.76,356not reportednot reported46.0

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Linehan20065,8635.9
Moundhouse19832,3455.7
Six Mile 220061,7336.4
Sutro19991,4879.4
Como20127698.8
Badger20056566.4
Como20084518.0
Industrial20074283.4
Laurel20113197.1
10 Mile 220203069.8

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Dayton is 7.3 miles from our yard, the closest town on our sheets after Carson City itself. The tables below set it against Lyon County, Nevada and the United States, and add the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. One quirk to know first: none of the three stations is close enough in elevation to stand in for Dayton's weather.

Newer than the county, riskier than the county

The median home was built in 2002, against 1998 for Lyon County. Homes built before 1980 are 10.4%, against 22.2% for the county, and 55.7% date from 2000 or later. Mobile homes are 3.6%, where the county has 17.8%. Single-family detached homes are 88.6%. The median home value, $433,200, is above the county's $366,100.

On fire, the gap goes the other way. Dayton ranks above 98.9% of US communities and above 90.2% of Nevada communities for risk to homes; Lyon County ranks 93.0% and 37.5%. Wildfire likelihood is 99.0% nationally. Of 6,702 counted buildings, 27.4% are directly exposed and 72.6% indirectly, with none in the minimal zone.

The fire list

Ten records fall within about 10 miles. The closest center is the Industrial fire of 2007 (428 acres, 3.4 miles). The largest are Linehan in 2006 (5,863 acres, 5.9 miles), Moundhouse in 1983 (2,345 acres, 5.7 miles) and Six Mile 2 in 2006 (1,733 acres, 6.4 miles). Only one is since 2015, a 2020 fire of 306 acres.

The table shows no recent run of large fires close in, so the rank rests on exposure and likelihood, not on recent history.

Why no weather figures are quoted

The nearest station is Virginia City, 6.0 miles away, but at 6,340 feet it sits almost 2,000 feet above Dayton's 4,384 feet. The next is Carson City, 12.1 miles away, and then Incline Village, 18.7 miles away at 6,356 feet. Our rule is a station within 8 miles and within about 1,200 feet of elevation; none qualifies, so we do not offer a Dayton snowfall or rainfall figure.

For context only, the Carson City station (9.34 inches of precipitation, 14.0 inches of snow) is 12 miles away and about 380 feet higher.

What it means for the work

New subdivisions mean young trees, and the calls are often early trimming, stump grinding and lot clearing. With a rank this high, defensible space is the job that most cleanly answers the fire rows. The Central Lyon County fire district page covers local programs.

The drive from our yard is 7.3 miles, about 12 minutes without traffic.

Sources

Talk to the office

775.232.8243

Monday to Friday8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayOffice closed, phones answered

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Free estimate

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Why does Dayton rank so high for wildfire when its homes are new?

Because the ranking measures exposure and likelihood, not building age. All of Dayton's counted buildings sit in the direct or indirect zones.

Why is there no snow figure for Dayton?

The nearest stations are too far in distance or elevation. Virginia City is 6.0 miles away but almost 2,000 feet higher.

Is Dayton's county data different from Dayton's?

Yes. Lyon County has many more mobile homes (17.8%) and a lower national wildfire rank (93.0%). The county column also covers Fernley, Silver Springs and Yerington, where the figures differ.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.