ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Churchill County tree and wildfire data sheet

Churchill County has the lowest wildfire ranking of the counties we cover, above 74.1% of US communities and 12.5% of Nevada communities, and the second-smallest share of new housing, 24.8% built since 2000 against 41.5% for Nevada. Its one place, Fallon, ranks lower still.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

How to read this sheet: each column is a place, each row a public number, and the source sits under every table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureChurchill CountyNevadaUnited States
Households9,5161,202,593129,227,496
Population25,8053,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built199019961980
Homes built before 196012.2%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198032.7%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later24.8%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes69.9%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes68.1%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes16.9%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood6.7%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas16.0%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$329,900$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureChurchill County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities12.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities74.1%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile18.8%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile71.7%
Buildings directly exposed40.9%
Buildings indirectly exposed15.2%
Buildings with minimal exposure43.9%
Buildings counted17,439

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. County figures.

Towns we serve in Churchill County

Towns
PlaceHouseholdsMedian year builtWildfire risk to homes (US percentile)ElevationSheet
Fallon3,815198530.8%3,965 ftData sheet

Source: U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 five-year estimates; USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (April 2026); USGS elevation. Towns and neighborhoods we serve in this county.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Fallon is the only place we list in Churchill County. This sheet sets the county against Nevada and the United States, gives the county's Forest Service ranking, and tables Fallon beside it. The interesting number is the gap between the two.

Housing: older and slower to grow

The median home was built in 1990, six years before the Nevada median. Homes built before 1960 are 12.2% of housing, two and a half times the state's 4.7%, and 32.7% predate 1980. Homes from 2000 or later are 24.8%, the second-lowest share among the counties we cover, after Mineral County. Mobile homes are 16.9%. Owner-occupancy is 69.9%, and the median home value, $329,900, is within a few thousand dollars of the national $332,700.

Heating is also different from the urban counties: wood is the main fuel for 6.7% of households, and bottled gas for 16.0%, against 3.0% for Nevada.

Wildfire: county and town apart

The county ranks above 74.1% of US communities and 12.5% of Nevada communities for risk to homes, with wildfire likelihood at 71.7% nationally. Of 17,439 counted buildings, 40.9% are directly exposed, 15.2% indirectly and 43.9% minimally.

Fallon is a separate story: above 30.8% of US communities, 2.1% of buildings directly exposed and 96.4% minimal. A homeowner in town should read the Fallon row, not the county row. The Fallon sheet has the detail, including an empty fire list.

How Churchill County compares with its neighbors

On risk to homes, Churchill's national rank of 74.1% is well below Washoe (97.2%), Douglas (97.3%), Lyon (93.0%) and Storey (98.3%), and about level with Mineral (74.6%). Yet its direct-exposure share, 40.9%, is higher than Lyon's or Douglas's 38.4%. That is a reminder that rank and exposure are different measures, which is why we print both.

Home values tell a similar story of difference: $329,900 here against $539,900 in Washoe and $615,400 in Douglas.

What it means for the work

With low ranks in town, tree work in Fallon is mostly about the trees: age, structure and storm damage, with trimming and removal the usual jobs, and lot clearing and brush mowing for open land. A parcel outside town is better read against the county row.

The drive from our yard to Fallon is 57.6 miles, about 75 minutes without traffic.

What not to read into it

A low wildfire rank says nothing about wind, snow, ice or age. The statewide high wind and drought pages have Churchill County rows of their own.

Census figures here are survey estimates, and Fallon is the only place with a Forest Service community record in the county table.

Sources

Talk to the office

775.232.8243

Monday to Friday8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayOffice closed, phones answered

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Free estimate

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Is Churchill County a low wildfire risk?

Relative to our other counties, yes: above 74.1% of US communities for risk to homes, against 97% or more for Washoe and Douglas. Fallon itself ranks much lower.

Why does Churchill County show so many mobile homes?

16.9% of housing units are mobile homes by the Census estimate. The sheet shows the share, not the reason.

Do you serve all of Churchill County?

Our pages cover Fallon. For a property elsewhere in the county, call the office at 775.232.8243.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.