ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Snow, rain and temperature normals by weather station

Annual precipitation in our area runs from about 4 inches at Hawthorne to 11.7 inches at Virginia City on the valley and foothill side, and 18 to 22 inches at the Nevada Tahoe stations. Snowfall varies even more: 6.8 inches at Sparks, 20.9 at the Reno airport and 46.4 at Virginia City.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Carson City9.34 inReno Tahoe airport7.35 inReno (NWS office)8.09 inSparks8.38 inStead10.97 inSpanish Springs9.18 inMinden9.34 inVirginia City11.7 inGlenbrook18.46 inDagget Pass21.8 inTopaz Lake5.92 inFallon Experiment Station4.77 inYerington4.58 in
Snow, rain and temperature normals by weather station
StationElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)Winter average low (F)Summer average high (F)
Carson City4,7619.3414.051.725.086.1
Reno Tahoe airport4,4107.3520.955.026.990.2
Reno (NWS office)4,9878.0929.754.427.988.7
Sparks4,3578.386.853.525.688.9
Stead5,10110.9716.751.024.685.0
Spanish Springs4,4899.18not reported52.022.888.8
Minden4,7099.3421.850.119.988.0
Virginia City6,34011.746.450.627.380.1
Glenbrook6,35018.46not reported46.024.974.0
Dagget Pass7,33421.8not reported43.322.971.5
Incline Village6,356not reported46.024.773.5
Topaz Lake5,2925.9218.351.922.888.0
Fallon Experiment Station3,9654.774.552.120.890.4
Yerington4,3804.583.253.523.490.1
Smith 6 N5,0006.240.751.120.089.3
Hawthorne4,4004.151.256.527.291.8
Tahoe City, CA (reference only)6,23033.28179.043.920.874.9

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. Station normals, not town averages. Elevation changes the numbers quickly on the Sierra front, so each figure belongs to its station. Download this table (CSV)

These are the official 1991 to 2020 climate normals from NOAA for 17 stations around our service area. They are station records, not town averages, so each number belongs to the station and elevation named in its row.

What the dataset is

NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information publishes climate normals every ten years. A normal is the 30-year average for a weather station. We kept the stations nearest the places we work and added Tahoe City, California, marked as reference only, because it is the long-record station on the far side of the lake.

The table gives elevation, annual precipitation (rain plus the water in snow), annual snowfall, mean temperature, the average winter low and the average summer high. Where NOAA reports no snowfall for a station, the table says not reported. Incline Village has no precipitation normal on file.

What stands out

  • Precipitation is low on the valley floors: Hawthorne 4.15 inches, Yerington 4.58, Fallon 4.77, the Reno airport 7.35 and Carson City 9.34 a year.
  • It climbs with elevation. Virginia City at 6,340 feet gets 11.7 inches, Glenbrook on the Tahoe east shore 18.46 at 6,350 feet and Daggett Pass near Kingsbury 21.8 at 7,334 feet. The table spells it Dagget Pass, as NOAA does.
  • Snowfall changes inside one metro area. Sparks averages 6.8 inches, the Reno airport 20.9 and the National Weather Service office in north Reno 29.7. Carson City is 14.0, Minden 21.8 and Virginia City 46.4.
  • Tahoe City, California, across the lake, shows 179.0 inches of snow a year. No Nevada-side Tahoe station here reports a snowfall normal, so that number is a reference, not a figure for Incline Village or Stateline.
  • Summer highs average from 71.5 degrees at Daggett Pass to 91.8 at Hawthorne. Winter lows average from 19.9 at Minden to 27.9 at the Reno office.

Why it matters for trees

Trees on the valley floors live on very little natural water. Most of them are irrigated landscape trees, and when watering lapses they show it. See drought stress and dieback and watering mature trees in the high desert.

Snowfall matters for a different reason. Wet snow that settles on a full crown loads the limbs, and the gap between Sparks and Virginia City is a reminder that snow conditions are set by location, not by region. See storm and snow-load breakage.

Limits of the data

A normal is an average, and a single winter can be far above or below it. Stations sit at one spot, and on the Sierra front the numbers change quickly with elevation, so a town a few miles and a thousand feet from its station can differ. Older round figures for Tahoe and Reno snowfall are not NOAA normals and are not used here.

Sources

Talk to the office

775.232.8243

Monday to Friday8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Saturday and SundayOffice closed, phones answered

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Free estimate

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

How much snow does Carson City get in a year?

NOAA's 1991 to 2020 normal for the Carson City station is 14.0 inches of snowfall a year and 9.34 inches of total precipitation.

How much snow does Reno get?

It depends on the station. The Reno airport normal is 20.9 inches, the National Weather Service office in north Reno 29.7 and Sparks 6.8.

Is there a snowfall normal for Incline Village or Stateline?

Not on the stations in this table. NOAA reports no snowfall for the Nevada-side Tahoe stations here, and Incline Village also has no precipitation normal on file.

What are climate normals?

They are 30-year averages of weather station records. The current set covers 1991 to 2020.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.