ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Sparks tree and wildfire data sheet

Sparks has the lowest wildfire risk ranking of the Washoe County places on our sheets, above 95% of US communities and above 54.1% of Nevada communities, and almost no wood heat, 0.1% of households. Its snowfall is also far lighter than neighboring Reno, 6.8 inches at the Sparks station.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Every figure below is a public record, shown beside the county, state and national figure so the local number has context.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureSparksWashoe CountyNevadaUnited States
Households42,414199,2961,202,593129,227,496
Population110,024497,2003,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built1993199119961980
Homes built before 19609.0%9.2%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198033.8%35.0%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later39.8%35.2%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes59.8%59.9%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes62.4%58.9%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes1.1%5.1%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood0.1%1.1%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas1.7%3.6%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$483,800$539,900$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureSparksWashoe County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities54.1%62.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities95%97.2%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile56.6%75%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile94.8%97.3%
Buildings directly exposed3.6%16.3%
Buildings indirectly exposed59.8%50.6%
Buildings with minimal exposure36.6%33.0%
Buildings counted35,381176,157

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Sparks1.84,3578.386.853.5
Reno (NWS office)3.24,9878.0929.754.4
Reno 1.4 Nne3.64,9029.2433.3not reported

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Sparks198325,5418.0
Pah Rah199910,6038.3
Reservoir19996,1638.0
Poeville Road20202,9737.8
Arrowcreek20002,7887.8
Arrowcreek Fire (Nws 14)20002,7887.7
Unknown20002,7867.8
Prater20172,7004.7
S20162,5414.8
Hawken20072,4598.3
Hawkens20072,4598.3
Robb20032,1977.3
Caughlin20111,9426.7
8Th Hole20001,8105.8
Canoe20001,7958.4
Lockwood20111,7255.3
Mustang 219971,5287.4
Mustang20071,4128.9
Gold20251,2687.0
Jasper20191,1657.3
Seneca20001,1097.0
Seneca Fire20001,1097.0
Hunter Falls20147409.7
Hungry Valley20075699.6
I-8020175223.9
Pinehaven20205126.4
Pyramid 220064273.4
Belmar20064245.3
Unknown19913998.4
Steamboat20123768.5

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Sparks sits on the valley floor east of Reno, and its numbers read differently from its neighbor's. The tables set the city beside Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, then show the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles of the town point.

The quiet one in the county

Washoe County as a whole ranks above 97.2% of US communities for risk to homes. Sparks, at 95%, sits below that, and its likelihood of fire ranks at 94.8% nationally, against 97.3% for the county. Only 3.6% of its 35,381 counted buildings are in the direct-exposure zone; the county figure is 16.3%. The indirect zone is larger, 59.8%, which is what you would expect of a dense city next to open hillside.

In plain terms, Sparks is not risk-free but it is the lower end of what a Washoe County resident faces. A neighborhood at the edge of town is a different matter from the city figure.

Snow that stays out of the valley

The Sparks station, 1.8 miles from the town point at 4,357 feet, records 6.8 inches of snow a year and 8.38 inches of precipitation. The Reno National Weather Service office, 3.2 miles away and 630 feet higher, records 29.7 inches. That is a four-fold difference over three miles. Tree owners on the hillsides rising toward the Pah Rah range should think of Reno's figure, not Sparks's.

For trees on the valley floor, the practical effect is fewer snow-load breaks and more wind and heat questions. Our Washoe Zephyr guide covers the wind side.

Young trees, newer lots

The median home was built in 1993, and 39.8% of homes date from 2000 or later. Pre-1980 housing is 33.8%. Mobile homes are 1.1%, and 62.4% of homes are single-family detached. Home values, a median of $483,800, sit below the county's $539,900.

Younger neighborhoods usually mean younger trees, which is where early structural tree trimming and stump grinding after a removal come up more than large removals. Older pockets still exist: 9.0% of homes were built before 1960.

The fire file, in one big number

The Sparks fire of 1983 is the largest record on this sheet at 25,541 mapped acres, centered 8.0 miles away. Pah Rah in 1999 (10,603 acres, 8.3 miles) and Reservoir in 1999 (6,163 acres, 8.0 miles) follow. Closer in, within 5 miles, are Prater in 2017 (2,700 acres) and a 2016 record named S (2,541 acres).

Thirty entries fall inside the 10-mile radius. As elsewhere, the Census figures are estimates, and the fire list counts only perimeters of 300 acres or more.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Is Sparks safer from wildfire than Reno?

On the Forest Service's rankings, yes: Sparks ranks above 95% of US communities for risk to homes, Reno above 97.7%. A lot at the edge of town can still carry real exposure.

Why does Sparks get so much less snow than Reno?

The Sparks station sits at 4,357 feet and logs 6.8 inches a year, against 29.7 inches at the Reno office 3.2 miles away and 630 feet higher.

Where does Sparks housing data come from?

The Census Bureau's 2020-2024 American Community Survey, a five-year estimate with margins of error.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.