ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Incline Village tree and wildfire data sheet

Incline Village is the highest place on our Washoe County sheets, at 6,437 feet, and 61.0% of its 4,749 counted buildings are in the Forest Service's direct wildfire-exposure zone, nearly four times the Washoe County share. It has no snowfall normal of its own.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Compare the first column with the rest: that is where this place differs. Sources and dates sit under each table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureIncline VillageWashoe CountyNevadaUnited States
Households4,008199,2961,202,593129,227,496
Population9,272497,2003,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built1981199119961980
Homes built before 19600.5%9.2%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 198047.1%35.0%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later11.7%35.2%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes71.0%59.9%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes58.1%58.9%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes1.1%5.1%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood0.7%1.1%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas1.4%3.6%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$1,454,600$539,900$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureIncline VillageWashoe County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities75.4%62.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities97.7%97.2%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile64.8%75%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile96.5%97.3%
Buildings directly exposed61.0%16.3%
Buildings indirectly exposed38.2%50.6%
Buildings with minimal exposure0.7%33.0%
Buildings counted4,749176,157

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Incline Village1.76,356not reportednot reported46.0
Truckee-Tahoe Ap, Ca10.35,90029.15not reported43.1
Tahoe City, Ca10.86,23033.28179.043.9

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Martis200114,4297.8
Davis20245,8249.6
Little Valley19815,1427.0
Little Valley20162,2927.1
Unknown19941,5387.6
Lakeview198748510.0
Royal20033394.0

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Incline Village sits on the north shore of Lake Tahoe, inside the Tahoe Basin, where tree removal is governed by the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency. This sheet sets its Census figures beside Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, then adds the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. The Nevada side of the lake only: we do not work in California.

The exposure row is the headline

Risk to homes ranks above 97.7% of US communities and above 75.4% of Nevada communities, the same national rank as Reno. The difference is how the buildings are distributed: 61.0% in the direct zone, 38.2% indirect and 0.7% minimal. Washoe County as a whole has 16.3% in the direct zone. Almost every building here stands among trees.

The fire list is short, only seven records within about 10 miles, and none is very close: Royal in 2003 (339 acres, 4.0 miles), Little Valley in 1981 (5,142 acres, 7.0 miles) and 2016 (2,292 acres, 7.1 miles), Martis in 2001 (14,429 acres, 7.8 miles) and Davis in 2024 (5,824 acres, 9.6 miles). The exposure comes from the forest, not from a record of recent fire at the door.

An older, high-value housing stock

The median home was built in 1981, and 47.1% of homes predate 1980. Only 11.7% date from 2000 or later. The median home value is $1,454,600, the highest on any sheet, nearly three times the Washoe County figure of $539,900. Owner-occupancy is 71.0%, mobile homes only 1.1%, and heating by wood 0.7%.

Mature trees near high-value roofs raise the stakes of a wrong call, and the Census count does not tell second homes from primary ones. Our vacation home guide covers owners who are away part of the year.

Tahoe rules, in one paragraph

In the Tahoe Basin the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency requires a permit to remove a live tree over 14 inches in diameter at breast height, and over 6 inches on lakeshore lots between the house and the lake. A dead tree that could fall on a house needs no permit. The agency decides. Our Tahoe diameter guide and the defensible space page go further.

Battle Born does tree removal, including crane-assisted removal, on the Nevada side of the lake; the arborist sets the plan at a free estimate.

The weather rows, read carefully

The Incline Village station, 1.7 miles away at 6,356 feet, reports a mean temperature of 46.0 F but no precipitation or snowfall normal. The Truckee-Tahoe airport (10.3 miles) and Tahoe City (10.8 miles) are across the lake in California; Tahoe City shows 33.28 inches of precipitation and 179.0 inches of snow, a figure to use only as a reference across the lake.

Drive time from our yard is 30.7 miles, about 48 minutes without traffic. Census margins of error are wide for a community of 4,008 households.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Why is Incline Village's direct-exposure share so high?

The Forest Service counts the share of buildings in the direct-exposure zone, meaning close to wildland vegetation. Here 61.0% are, against 16.3% for Washoe County.

How much snow does Incline Village get?

The local station publishes no snowfall normal. Tahoe City, across the lake in California, reports 179.0 inches, which is a reference point, not a local figure.

Do I need a permit to remove a tree at Incline Village?

Often, for a live tree over 14 inches in diameter. The Tahoe Regional Planning Agency decides, and the fire district is involved in defensible-space work.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.