ISA Certified #WE-11728A775.232.8243
Battle Born Tree Service LLC

Cold Springs tree and wildfire data sheet

Two of every three Cold Springs homes, 67.5%, were built in 2000 or later, and one household in five, 20.3%, heats mainly with bottled gas, the highest share on any Washoe County sheet. It also has the longest fire list on our sheets, 36 records within about 10 miles.

Need a tree looked at? Call 775.232.8243 or get a free estimate. Estimates are free. Nevada Business License # 20131580674.

Read across a row to compare this place with its county, Nevada and the country; the source is printed under each table.

Households and homes

Households and homes
MeasureCold SpringsWashoe CountyNevadaUnited States
Households3,618199,2961,202,593129,227,496
Population11,321497,2003,184,612334,922,499
Median year homes were built2004199119961980
Homes built before 19600.2%9.2%4.7%25.6%
Homes built before 19807.4%35.0%22.0%49.7%
Homes built 2000 or later67.5%35.2%41.5%25.1%
Owner-occupied homes91.8%59.9%60.0%65.2%
Single-family detached homes90.0%58.9%60.4%61.3%
Mobile homes10.0%5.1%5.2%5.6%
Households heating mainly with wood5.6%1.1%1.0%1.4%
Households heating mainly with bottled gas20.3%3.6%3.0%4.9%
Median home value$433,300$539,900$435,400$332,700

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

Wildfire risk to homes

Wildfire risk to homes
MeasureCold SpringsWashoe County
Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities85.2%62.5%
Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities98.4%97.2%
Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile82%75%
Wildfire likelihood, US percentile98.1%97.3%
Buildings directly exposed12.3%16.3%
Buildings indirectly exposed87.7%50.6%
Buildings with minimal exposure0%33.0%
Buildings counted4,043176,157

Source: USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026. Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

Nearest weather stations

Nearest weather stations
Weather stationMiles from the town pointElevation (ft)Precipitation (in/yr)Snowfall (in/yr)Mean temperature (F)
Stead6.25,10110.9716.751.0
Verdi 2W, Ca11.35,42925.71not reported49.2
Reno 1.4 Nne12.04,9029.2433.3not reported

Source: NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020. The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

Mapped fires within about 10 miles

Mapped fires within about 10 miles
FireYearMapped acresMiles from the town point to the fire's center
Bug202693,7339.9
Loyalton202047,0297.3
Bedell 4198422,9229.8
Hawk202615,0836.9
Elephant202613,9309.2
Hallelujah199413,0508.9
Redrock200910,5496.0
Baccarat202010,4566.8
Mitchell Canyon19849,4694.9
Red Rock19997,0159.0
Verdi20065,6629.0
Chilcoot20035,6428.7
Tnf Chil20035,4288.5
Balls Canyon20074,5554.1
Peterson19844,0376.4
Poeville Road20202,9738.0
Red Rock 220002,2035.3
Robb20032,1979.2
Hal Jnct 219851,8556.3
Balls Canyon20061,8405.6
Jackpot20161,5995.4
Unknown19901,5624.8
Cold Springs20171,5252.9
Petersen20081,1903.1
Seneca20001,1098.9
Seneca Fire20001,1098.9
Verdi20041,0809.1
Green Gulch19848864.4
Cldsprings20008453.6
Evans20146335.7
Mitchell20006048.4
Reno Complex (Mitchell Fire)20006048.4
Martin Nec19885788.8
Unknown19913997.2
Ccd Border20043512.1
August20063348.7

Source: National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

Download this data sheet (CSV)

Cold Springs sits at 5,057 feet, about 550 feet above the Reno town point. This sheet compares its Census figures with Washoe County, Nevada and the United States and shows the Forest Service wildfire ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. The households figure, 3,618, is large enough to publish but small enough to carry real error bars.

A new community with an unusual heating mix

The median home was built in 2004. Just 7.4% of homes predate 1980 and 0.2% predate 1960. Owner-occupancy is 91.8%, and 90.0% of homes are single-family detached. Mobile homes are 10.0%, twice the county's 5.1%.

Heating is where Cold Springs stands apart. Bottled gas is the main fuel for 20.3% of households, against 3.6% for Washoe County and 4.9% for the nation, and wood is the main fuel for 5.6%, five times the county's 1.1%. Together, wood and bottled gas are the main fuel for 25.9% of households.

Rank, exposure and a very full fire list

The Forest Service ranks risk to homes above 98.4% of US communities and above 85.2% of Nevada communities. Of 4,043 buildings counted, 12.3% are in the direct zone and 87.7% in the indirect zone, with none in the minimal zone.

Thirty-six records lie within about 10 miles, more than any other town on our sheets. Several are huge: the Bug fire of 2026 (93,733 mapped acres, 9.9 miles), Loyalton in 2020 (47,029 acres, 7.3 miles), Bedell in 1984 (22,922 acres) and Hawk in 2026 (15,083 acres, 6.9 miles). The nearest centers are small and recent: a 2004 record of 351 acres 2.1 miles out, and the Cold Springs fire of 2017 (1,525 acres) 2.9 miles out.

What it means for trees at this elevation

At 5,057 feet and in hardiness zone 7a, Cold Springs sits in higher, cooler ground than the valley floor. The Stead station, 6.2 miles away at 5,101 feet, is the one to use: 10.97 inches of precipitation, 16.7 inches of snow and a mean temperature of 51.0 F.

A community built since 2000 has young trees. The jobs the numbers suggest are structural pruning, defensible space, lot clearing and, for the homes that burn wood, firewood; call the office for availability and pricing. Cold Springs is 49.6 miles from our yard, about 59 minutes without traffic.

Cautions

Many of the largest fires on this list are centered 7 to 10 miles away. A center point 9.9 miles out does not mean the fire reached Cold Springs. The Census figures here are survey estimates, and the file does not say which household uses bottled gas for what.

Verdi 2W, the second station, is in California, 11.3 miles away and 370 feet higher than the town; its 25.71 inches of precipitation is not a Cold Springs number.

Sources

Straight answers

Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call 775.232.8243. Phones are answered seven days a week.

Why do so many Cold Springs households use bottled gas?

The Census records the main heating fuel, not the reason. At 20.3%, bottled gas is far above the county's 3.6%, which is all the table can say.

Did these big fires burn Cold Springs?

No part of the table says so. The sheet lists fires whose centers lie within about 10 miles. A large fire can burn closer than its center, and a distant center can mean no impact at all.

Is wood heat common in Cold Springs?

More than in the county. 5.6% of households heat mainly with wood, against 1.1% for Washoe County.

Free estimates

Get a free, detailed estimate

A certified arborist looks at the job before any work starts. Tell us what you have and our office will set up a time.

Call 775.232.8243

  • 4.8 out of 5 on Google from 44 reviews (October 17, 2026)
  • Best of Carson City, Best Tree Service, first place 2018 through 2025 (Nevada Appeal readers' poll)
  • ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff
  • BBB accredited since 2015, A+ rating
  • Carson City based since October 2013

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

Request a free estimate

Tell us about the tree or the job. Our office will contact you to set up a time to look at it. Estimates are free.

Tree down or on a structure? Do not use this form. Call 775.232.8243 for 24-hour emergency service.