---
title: Wildfire Risk to Homes by Community, Northern Nevada
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/wildfire-risk-by-community/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Wildfire risk to homes by community in Northern Nevada

# Wildfire risk to homes by community in Northern Nevada

Most communities around Carson City, Reno and Lake Tahoe rank in the top 5% of the country for wildfire risk to homes, according to the USDA Forest Service. Virginia City, Lemmon Valley and Dayton rank highest in our service area, while Fallon, Hawthorne and Yerington rank far lower.

| Community | County | Risk to homes: higher than this share of US communities | Higher than this share of Nevada communities | Buildings directly exposed | Buildings indirectly exposed | Buildings counted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia City | Storey | 99.4% | 95.1% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 655 |
| Lemmon Valley | Washoe | 99.2% | 93.4% | 45.3% | 54.4% | 2,957 |
| Dayton | Lyon | 98.9% | 90.2% | 27.4% | 72.6% | 6,702 |
| Verdi | Washoe | 98.8% | 88.5% | 33.0% | 67.0% | 877 |
| Fish Springs | Douglas | 98.8% | 89.3% | 92.2% | 7.8% | 552 |
| Spanish Springs | Washoe | 98.6% | 87.7% | 32.0% | 68.0% | 8,142 |
| Carson City | Carson City | 98.5% | 86.1% | 10.3% | 65.9% | 22,496 |
| Cold Springs | Washoe | 98.4% | 85.2% | 12.3% | 87.7% | 4,043 |
| Johnson Lane | Douglas | 98.3% | 82.8% | 28.0% | 72.0% | 3,917 |
| Zephyr Cove | Douglas | 98% | 79.5% | 30.3% | 67.3% | 495 |
| Topaz Ranch Estates | Douglas | 98% | 80.3% | 53.6% | 46.4% | 1,475 |
| Kingsbury | Douglas | 97.9% | 77% | 53.0% | 47.0% | 1,516 |
| Round Hill Village | Douglas | 97.9% | 77.9% | 48.8% | 48.6% | 529 |
| Skyland | Douglas | 97.8% | 76.2% | 64.9% | 31.8% | 245 |
| Reno | Washoe | 97.7% | 74.6% | 5.0% | 42.3% | 81,759 |
| Sun Valley | Washoe | 97.7% | 73.8% | 16.1% | 83.9% | 8,450 |
| Incline Village | Washoe | 97.7% | 75.4% | 61.0% | 38.2% | 4,749 |
| Glenbrook | Douglas | 97.6% | 72.1% | 98.9% | 0% | 278 |
| Genoa | Douglas | 97.4% | 71.3% | 75.4% | 24.6% | 922 |
| Smith Valley | Lyon | 97.4% | 69.7% | 89.8% | 8.3% | 1,972 |
| East Valley | Douglas | 97.3% | 67.2% | 63.5% | 34.3% | 1,252 |
| Washoe Valley | Washoe | 97.2% | 65.6% | 93.7% | 6.3% | 2,268 |
| Indian Hills | Douglas | 96.9% | 63.1% | 33.5% | 66.4% | 2,951 |
| Ruhenstroth | Douglas | 96.9% | 62.3% | 30.7% | 69.3% | 890 |
| Golden Valley | Washoe | 96.7% | 59.8% | 64.7% | 35.3% | 1,150 |
| Stateline | Douglas | 95.8% | 57.4% | 18.3% | 81.0% | 153 |
| Sparks | Washoe | 95% | 54.1% | 3.6% | 59.8% | 35,381 |
| Mogul | Washoe | 95% | 54.9% | 9.8% | 90.2% | 650 |
| Stagecoach | Lyon | 93.5% | 52.5% | 39.7% | 60.3% | 1,424 |
| Gardnerville Ranchos | Douglas | 93.1% | 51.6% | 18.5% | 66.4% | 5,216 |
| Crystal Bay | Washoe | 92.9% | 50.8% | 26.6% | 70.7% | 256 |
| Minden | Douglas | 91.3% | 47.5% | 10.7% | 89.2% | 1,789 |
| Gardnerville | Douglas | 89.6% | 45.9% | 5.1% | 3.3% | 2,693 |
| Fernley | Lyon | 89.2% | 45.1% | 11.7% | 88.3% | 8,821 |
| Wadsworth | Washoe | 88.1% | 41.8% | 12.5% | 87.5% | 488 |
| Silver Springs | Lyon | 87.2% | 41% | 67.3% | 19.2% | 3,914 |
| Yerington | Lyon | 62.2% | 18% | 9.2% | 10.6% | 1,888 |
| Hawthorne | Mineral | 51.6% | 13.1% | 2.5% | 97.5% | 2,180 |
| Fallon | Churchill | 30.8% | 5.7% | 2.1% | 1.5% | 3,939 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community with all others. ZIP-based neighborhoods (South Reno, Galena, Old Southwest Reno and others) have no community record of their own; see Reno or Carson City. [Download this table (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/wildfire-risk-by-community/wildfire-risk-by-community.csv)

The table below shows each community's Forest Service percentile rank and the share of its buildings in the direct and indirect wildfire exposure zones. A rank of 98% means the community's risk to homes is higher than 98% of communities in the United States.

## What the numbers mean

Risk to homes combines how likely wildfire is in a place with how intense it would be where homes stand. The Forest Service ranks every community in the country and in each state, which is why each town has two percentiles.

Direct exposure means a building is next to wildland vegetation that can carry fire to it. Indirect exposure means it can be reached by embers or by fire spreading from nearby buildings. Minimal exposure covers the rest.

## What stands out here

- Carson City: higher than 98.5% of US communities, with about 10% of buildings directly exposed and 66% indirectly exposed
- Reno: higher than 97.7% of US communities
- Glenbrook and Washoe Valley: almost every building is in the direct exposure zone
- Fallon: about the 31st percentile nationally, the lowest in our service area

## How to use this for your own house

A community rank says nothing about one address. It tells you whether your neighbors, your fire district and your insurer are likely to take defensible space seriously. For your own lot, start with the three zones in the Living With Fire guide and ask your fire district about a free evaluation where it offers one.

Battle Born Tree Service does the physical work: limbing up, removing dead trees, brush mowing and masticating. See [defensible space and fire mitigation](https://battleborntreeservice.com/tree-services/defensible-space-fire-mitigation/).

## Limits of the data

The ranks describe Census places as mapped by the Forest Service. ZIP-based neighborhoods such as South Reno or Galena have no record of their own, so use Reno's. The data is modeled, updated from time to time, and not a prediction for any year.

### Sources

- [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download, April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (retrieved October 1, 2026)
- [University of Nevada, Reno Extension: Living With Fire guide (SP-23-07)](https://extension.unr.edu/publication.aspx?PubID=5522) (read October 1, 2026)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Defensible space and fire mitigation](https://battleborntreeservice.com/tree-services/defensible-space-fire-mitigation/)
- [What is defensible space? Zones 0, 1 and 2](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/what-is-defensible-space/)
- [Large wildfires near Carson City, Reno and Lake Tahoe since 1980](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/large-wildfires-since-1980/)
- [Wildfire risk to homes in Northern Nevada: what the numbers say](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/wildfire-risk-to-homes-northern-nevada/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Which Northern Nevada town has the highest wildfire risk to homes?

In our service area, Virginia City ranks highest: higher than 99.4% of US communities, according to the USDA Forest Service's April 2026 data.

### Is Reno at high risk of wildfire?

The Forest Service rates Reno's risk to homes higher than 97.7% of US communities. About 5% of its buildings are in the direct exposure zone.

### Does a high rank mean my house will burn?

No. A rank compares communities. What happens at one house depends on the fire, the weather and the condition of the house and the 100 feet around it.
