---
title: Sun Valley, NV Tree and Wildfire Data Sheet
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/sun-valley/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Sun Valley data sheet

# Sun Valley tree and wildfire data sheet

More than half of Sun Valley's homes, 51.5%, are mobile homes, the highest share of any place on our sheets, and 83.9% of its buildings fall in the indirect wildfire-exposure zone. Lots here are smaller and the trees on them are usually close to the house.

Every figure below is a public record, shown beside the county, state and national figure so the local number has context.

## Households and homes

| Measure | Sun Valley | Washoe County | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 6,922 | 199,296 | 1,202,593 | 129,227,496 |
| Population | 22,228 | 497,200 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median year homes were built | 1990 | 1991 | 1996 | 1980 |
| Homes built before 1960 | 4.3% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 25.6% |
| Homes built before 1980 | 32.5% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 49.7% |
| Homes built 2000 or later | 15.6% | 35.2% | 41.5% | 25.1% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.5% | 59.9% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Single-family detached homes | 43.5% | 58.9% | 60.4% | 61.3% |
| Mobile homes | 51.5% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Households heating mainly with wood | 0.8% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Households heating mainly with bottled gas | 5.2% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Median home value | $349,100 | $539,900 | $435,400 | $332,700 |

Source: [U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077)](https://data.census.gov/). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

## Wildfire risk to homes

| Measure | Sun Valley | Washoe County |
|---|---|---|
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities | 73.8% | 62.5% |
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities | 97.7% | 97.2% |
| Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile | 75.4% | 75% |
| Wildfire likelihood, US percentile | 97.4% | 97.3% |
| Buildings directly exposed | 16.1% | 16.3% |
| Buildings indirectly exposed | 83.9% | 50.6% |
| Buildings with minimal exposure | 0% | 33.0% |
| Buildings counted | 8,450 | 176,157 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

## Nearest weather stations

| Weather station | Miles from the town point | Elevation (ft) | Precipitation (in/yr) | Snowfall (in/yr) | Mean temperature (F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno (NWS office) | 2.2 | 4,987 | 8.09 | 29.7 | 54.4 |
| Reno 1.4 Nne | 3.4 | 4,902 | 9.24 | 33.3 | not reported |
| Sparks | 3.6 | 4,357 | 8.38 | 6.8 | 53.5 |

Source: [NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals). The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

## Mapped fires within about 10 miles

| Fire | Year | Mapped acres | Miles from the town point to the fire's center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sparks | 1983 | 25,541 | 8.9 |
| Hawk | 2026 | 15,083 | 8.1 |
| Pah Rah | 1999 | 10,603 | 9.5 |
| Reservoir | 1999 | 6,163 | 3.7 |
| Verdi | 2006 | 5,662 | 9.3 |
| Reno Complex (Hungary Valley) | 2000 | 4,004 | 8.3 |
| Poeville Road | 2020 | 2,973 | 5.6 |
| Prater | 2017 | 2,700 | 6.9 |
| S | 2016 | 2,541 | 7.3 |
| Robb | 2003 | 2,197 | 6.1 |
| Caughlin | 2011 | 1,942 | 9.7 |
| 8Th Hole | 2000 | 1,810 | 7.8 |
| Canoe | 2000 | 1,795 | 8.7 |
| Lockwood | 2011 | 1,725 | 7.4 |
| Mustang 2 | 1997 | 1,528 | 8.7 |
| Cold Springs | 2017 | 1,525 | 9.3 |
| Gold | 2025 | 1,268 | 7.1 |
| Jasper | 2019 | 1,165 | 3.1 |
| Seneca | 2000 | 1,109 | 5.1 |
| Seneca Fire | 2000 | 1,109 | 5.1 |
| Antelop V2 | 1986 | 946 | 9.8 |
| Hungry Valley | 2007 | 569 | 5.6 |
| I-80 | 2017 | 522 | 7.1 |
| Pinehaven | 2020 | 512 | 9.2 |
| Pyramid 2 | 2006 | 427 | 1.4 |
| Belmar | 2006 | 424 | 5.6 |
| Unknown | 1991 | 399 | 5.8 |
| Steamboat | 2012 | 376 | 9.7 |
| Hungry | 2019 | 306 | 8.5 |

Source: [National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980)](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

[Download this data sheet (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/sun-valley/sun-valley.csv)

Sun Valley is a compact community in the Truckee Meadows, 4,720 feet up. This sheet sets its Census figures beside Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, then adds the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. Where this sheet differs from its neighbors tells you most about how tree work goes here.

## What the housing row tells you

Mobile homes are 51.5% of housing, against 5.1% for Washoe County. Single-family detached homes are 43.5%, well below the county's 58.9%. Owner-occupancy is 75.5%, higher than the county's 59.9%, so most of these homes are lived in by the people who own them. The median home value, $349,100, is the lowest on the Washoe County sheets and below the county's $539,900.

By age the housing is middling: the median year built is 1990, 32.5% of homes predate 1980 and 15.6% date from 2000 or later. Bottled gas heats 5.2% of households, higher than the county's 3.6%, and wood only 0.8%.

## Fire exposure, building by building

Risk to homes ranks above 97.7% of US communities and 73.8% of Nevada communities, close to Reno's rank. The exposure rows differ: 16.1% of the 8,450 buildings are in the direct zone, in line with the county's 16.3%, but 83.9% are in the indirect zone and none in the minimal zone. In other words, almost no building falls in the lowest zone.

Of 29 fire records inside the 10-mile radius, the closest center is the Pyramid 2 fire of 2006 (427 acres, 1.4 miles). Jasper in 2019 (1,165 acres) is 3.1 miles away and Reservoir in 1999 (6,163 acres) 3.7 miles. The big ones are Sparks in 1983 (25,541 acres) and the Hawk fire of 2026 (15,083 acres), each roughly 8 to 9 miles out.

## What this means for trees and for access

On smaller lots a tree is rarely far from a roof, a fence or a neighbor's property, so the question on a call is often how to take a tree down in pieces, or whether [a crane](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/sun-valley/crane-tree-removal/) makes the job easier. Where a lot meets open hillside, [defensible space](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/sun-valley/defensible-space/) comes into it. Our [tight backyard guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-removal-tight-backyard/) explains the options.

The yard is 37.2 miles away, about 46 minutes without traffic.

## Where the data runs out

The nearest weather station is the Reno National Weather Service office, 2.2 miles away and about 270 feet above the Sun Valley point, with 8.09 inches of precipitation and 29.7 inches of snow. The Sparks station is 3.6 miles away and records far less snow. Choose between them with care.

Mobile-home counts in a five-year Census estimate carry margins of error, and the sheet cannot say which lots have trees, or what kind.

### Sources

- [U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates](https://data.census.gov/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [USDA Forest Service: Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download dated April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [National Interagency Fire Center: InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/) (pulled October 1, 2026)

### This place

- [Tree service in Sun Valley](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/sun-valley/)
- [Washoe County data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Sun Valley](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/sun-valley/)
- [Tree removal in Sun Valley](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/sun-valley/tree-removal/)
- [Washoe County tree and wildfire data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)
- [How old are the homes, and the trees? Housing age by town](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/housing-age-by-town/)
- [Tree care in April in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-care-calendar/april/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Is Sun Valley mostly mobile homes?

About half. The Census 2020-2024 estimate puts mobile homes at 51.5% of housing units, against 5.1% for Washoe County.

### What does "indirectly exposed" mean in the wildfire table?

The Forest Service sorts buildings into direct, indirect and minimal exposure zones by their relationship to wildland vegetation. Indirect sits between the other two.

### How far is Sun Valley from your yard?

About 37.2 miles, roughly 46 minutes without traffic. That is the road distance, not a promise of arrival.
