---
title: Spanish Springs, NV Tree and Wildfire Data Sheet
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/spanish-springs/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Spanish Springs data sheet

# Spanish Springs tree and wildfire data sheet

Spanish Springs is one of the newest places we serve, with a median build year of 2002, and also one of the most exposed: the Forest Service rates 32.0% of its 8,142 counted buildings as directly exposed to wildfire, nearly twice the Washoe County share.

Rows are measures and columns are places. Survey numbers carry margins of error, so small differences mean little.

## Households and homes

| Measure | Spanish Springs | Washoe County | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 6,685 | 199,296 | 1,202,593 | 129,227,496 |
| Population | 17,980 | 497,200 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median year homes were built | 2002 | 1991 | 1996 | 1980 |
| Homes built before 1960 | 0.0% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 25.6% |
| Homes built before 1980 | 4.4% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 49.7% |
| Homes built 2000 or later | 57.2% | 35.2% | 41.5% | 25.1% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 91.9% | 59.9% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Single-family detached homes | 94.9% | 58.9% | 60.4% | 61.3% |
| Mobile homes | 0.9% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Households heating mainly with wood | 3.2% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Households heating mainly with bottled gas | 4.6% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Median home value | $623,900 | $539,900 | $435,400 | $332,700 |

Source: [U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077)](https://data.census.gov/). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

## Wildfire risk to homes

| Measure | Spanish Springs | Washoe County |
|---|---|---|
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities | 87.7% | 62.5% |
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities | 98.6% | 97.2% |
| Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile | 86.1% | 75% |
| Wildfire likelihood, US percentile | 98.8% | 97.3% |
| Buildings directly exposed | 32.0% | 16.3% |
| Buildings indirectly exposed | 68.0% | 50.6% |
| Buildings with minimal exposure | 0% | 33.0% |
| Buildings counted | 8,142 | 176,157 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

## Nearest weather stations

| Weather station | Miles from the town point | Elevation (ft) | Precipitation (in/yr) | Snowfall (in/yr) | Mean temperature (F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spanish Springs | 0.8 | 4,489 | 9.18 | not reported | 52.0 |
| Sparks | 6.6 | 4,357 | 8.38 | 6.8 | 53.5 |
| Reno (NWS office) | 7.3 | 4,987 | 8.09 | 29.7 | 54.4 |

Source: [NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals). The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

## Mapped fires within about 10 miles

| Fire | Year | Mapped acres | Miles from the town point to the fire's center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sparks | 1983 | 25,541 | 7.2 |
| Hungry Va3 | 1985 | 18,159 | 7.8 |
| Pah Rah | 1999 | 10,603 | 8.1 |
| Reservoir | 1999 | 6,163 | 3.7 |
| Winnemucca Ranch | 2017 | 4,799 | 8.1 |
| Reno Complex (Hungary Valley) | 2000 | 4,004 | 6.2 |
| Prater | 2017 | 2,700 | 7.5 |
| S | 2016 | 2,541 | 8.1 |
| 8Th Hole | 2000 | 1,810 | 7.8 |
| Canoe | 2000 | 1,795 | 6.4 |
| Lockwood | 2011 | 1,725 | 7.8 |
| Mustang 2 | 1997 | 1,528 | 7.7 |
| Mustang | 2007 | 1,412 | 9.1 |
| Gold | 2025 | 1,268 | 5.4 |
| Jasper | 2019 | 1,165 | 3.2 |
| Seneca | 2000 | 1,109 | 9.9 |
| Seneca Fire | 2000 | 1,109 | 9.9 |
| Antelop V2 | 1986 | 946 | 7.8 |
| Ironwood | 2012 | 644 | 9.6 |
| Hungry Valley | 2007 | 569 | 2.6 |
| I-80 | 2017 | 522 | 8.7 |
| Pyramid 2 | 2006 | 427 | 5.1 |
| Belmar | 2006 | 424 | 5.1 |
| Hungry Mt | 1984 | 424 | 9.1 |
| Unknown | 1991 | 399 | 9.9 |
| Hungry | 2019 | 306 | 4.4 |

Source: [National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980)](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

[Download this data sheet (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/spanish-springs/spanish-springs.csv)

Spanish Springs is a valley of subdivisions, mostly single-family homes. This sheet puts it next to Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, then adds the wildfire ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. The household count is large enough that the Census numbers here are fairly stable.

## A very different mix from the rest of Washoe County

Homes built before 1980 are 4.4% of the total, against 35.0% for Washoe County. Homes from 2000 or later are 57.2%. None are old enough to appear in the pre-1960 row (0.0%). Owner-occupancy is 91.9% and single-family detached homes are 94.9%, tied with Johnson Lane for the highest on any sheet. The median home value is $623,900, above the county's $539,900.

Heating is also unusual for Washoe County. Wood is the main fuel for 3.2% of households, nearly three times the county's 1.1%, and bottled gas for 4.6%, against 3.6%.

## Exposure measured in buildings, not just in rank

The Forest Service ranks risk to homes above 98.6% of US communities and 87.7% of Nevada communities, with wildfire likelihood at 98.8% nationally. The exposure split is the more revealing row: 32.0% of buildings are in the direct zone, 68.0% in the indirect zone, and none in the minimal zone. Like Sun Valley, Cold Springs and Dayton, it has no pocket of low-exposure housing in the count.

Of 26 fire records within about 10 miles, the nearest centers are Hungry Valley in 2007 (569 acres, 2.6 miles), Jasper in 2019 (1,165 acres, 3.2 miles) and Reservoir in 1999 (6,163 acres, 3.7 miles). The largest are Sparks in 1983 (25,541 acres) and Hungry Valley's 1985 fire (18,159 acres), both about 7 to 8 miles from the center.

## What the numbers suggest for the yard

Young subdivisions mean young trees, so pruning for structure and clearance is usually a bigger part of the picture here than big removals. The fire rows point to [defensible space](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/spanish-springs/defensible-space/) and [brush mowing](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/spanish-springs/lot-clearing-brush-mowing/) on lots that border open ground. Wood heat in 3.2% of households makes the burn code a real question; see the [Washoe County burn codes guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/washoe-county-burn-codes/).

Spanish Springs is 42.8 miles from our yard, about 53 minutes without traffic.

## Using the weather row

The Spanish Springs station is 0.8 miles from the town point at 4,489 feet and reports 9.18 inches of precipitation and a mean temperature of 52.0 F, but no snowfall normal. For snow, the nearest figures are the Sparks station (6.8 inches, 4,357 feet) and the Reno office (29.7 inches, 4,987 feet), and the valley sits between them in elevation. Treat any snow total for Spanish Springs as a range, not a number.

The ACS figures are survey estimates, and the fire list holds perimeters of 300 acres or more only.

### Sources

- [U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates](https://data.census.gov/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [USDA Forest Service: Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download dated April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [National Interagency Fire Center: InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/) (pulled October 1, 2026)

### This place

- [Tree service in Spanish Springs](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/spanish-springs/)
- [Washoe County data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Spanish Springs](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/spanish-springs/)
- [Certified arborist in Spanish Springs](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/spanish-springs/arborist/)
- [Washoe County tree and wildfire data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)
- [Wildfire risk to homes by community in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/wildfire-risk-by-community/)
- [Truckee Meadows Fire Protection District](https://battleborntreeservice.com/fire-districts/truckee-meadows-fpd/)
- [Tree care in May in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-care-calendar/may/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Is Spanish Springs a high wildfire risk area?

On the Forest Service's rankings, yes: risk to homes ranks above 98.6% of US communities and 87.7% of Nevada communities, and no building in the count is in the minimal-exposure zone.

### Does the weather station report snow for Spanish Springs?

The station there has precipitation and temperature normals but no snowfall normal. Nearby stations at Sparks and Reno bracket the likely range.

### Why is homeownership so high in Spanish Springs?

The Census count is 91.9% owner-occupied, which fits a community of mostly single-family subdivisions. The sheet does not say why.
