---
title: Reno, NV Tree and Wildfire Data Sheet: Homes and Risk
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/reno/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Reno data sheet

# Reno tree and wildfire data sheet

Reno is the largest place on any of our sheets, with 114,322 households, and the one where the nearest weather stations disagree most: three stations within 4 miles report between 20.9 and 33.3 inches of snow a year. Its wildfire risk to homes ranks above 97.7% of US communities.

Rows are measures and columns are places. Survey numbers carry margins of error, so small differences mean little.

## Households and homes

| Measure | Reno | Washoe County | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 114,322 | 199,296 | 1,202,593 | 129,227,496 |
| Population | 273,212 | 497,200 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median year homes were built | 1990 | 1991 | 1996 | 1980 |
| Homes built before 1960 | 11.7% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 25.6% |
| Homes built before 1980 | 37.4% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 49.7% |
| Homes built 2000 or later | 35.6% | 35.2% | 41.5% | 25.1% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 49.8% | 59.9% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Single-family detached homes | 50.1% | 58.9% | 60.4% | 61.3% |
| Mobile homes | 3.6% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Households heating mainly with wood | 0.3% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Households heating mainly with bottled gas | 1.5% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Median home value | $548,300 | $539,900 | $435,400 | $332,700 |

Source: [U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077)](https://data.census.gov/). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

## Wildfire risk to homes

| Measure | Reno | Washoe County |
|---|---|---|
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities | 74.6% | 62.5% |
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities | 97.7% | 97.2% |
| Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile | 73.8% | 75% |
| Wildfire likelihood, US percentile | 97.2% | 97.3% |
| Buildings directly exposed | 5.0% | 16.3% |
| Buildings indirectly exposed | 42.3% | 50.6% |
| Buildings with minimal exposure | 52.6% | 33.0% |
| Buildings counted | 81,759 | 176,157 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

## Nearest weather stations

| Weather station | Miles from the town point | Elevation (ft) | Precipitation (in/yr) | Snowfall (in/yr) | Mean temperature (F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reno 1.4 Nne | 1.9 | 4,902 | 9.24 | 33.3 | not reported |
| Reno (NWS office) | 2.8 | 4,987 | 8.09 | 29.7 | 54.4 |
| Reno Tahoe airport | 3.9 | 4,410 | 7.35 | 20.9 | 55.0 |

Source: [NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals). The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

## Mapped fires within about 10 miles

| Fire | Year | Mapped acres | Miles from the town point to the fire's center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hawk | 2026 | 15,083 | 7.3 |
| Belli Ranch | 1996 | 6,724 | 7.4 |
| Belli | 1996 | 6,724 | 7.3 |
| Unknown | 1996 | 6,719 | 7.4 |
| Reservoir | 1999 | 6,163 | 8.5 |
| Verdi | 2006 | 5,662 | 7.0 |
| Poeville Road | 2020 | 2,973 | 5.5 |
| Arrowcreek | 2000 | 2,788 | 6.1 |
| Arrowcreek Fire (Nws 14) | 2000 | 2,788 | 6.1 |
| Unknown | 2000 | 2,786 | 6.1 |
| Prater | 2017 | 2,700 | 8.0 |
| Zollezi Lane | 1981 | 2,611 | 9.9 |
| S | 2016 | 2,541 | 8.0 |
| Hawken | 2007 | 2,459 | 5.5 |
| Hawkens | 2007 | 2,459 | 5.5 |
| Robb | 2003 | 2,197 | 4.5 |
| Caughlin | 2011 | 1,942 | 4.7 |
| 8Th Hole | 2000 | 1,810 | 9.1 |
| Lockwood | 2011 | 1,725 | 8.5 |
| Jasper | 2019 | 1,165 | 8.0 |
| Seneca | 2000 | 1,109 | 4.6 |
| Seneca Fire | 2000 | 1,109 | 4.6 |
| Verdi | 2004 | 1,080 | 8.9 |
| Hunter Falls | 2014 | 740 | 7.0 |
| Gold Ranch | 2024 | 625 | 9.6 |
| Mitchell | 2000 | 604 | 8.0 |
| Reno Complex (Mitchell Fire) | 2000 | 604 | 8.0 |
| I-80 | 2017 | 522 | 7.1 |
| Pinehaven | 2020 | 512 | 4.1 |
| Pyramid 2 | 2006 | 427 | 5.0 |
| Belmar | 2006 | 424 | 8.3 |
| Unknown | 1991 | 399 | 6.3 |
| Steamboat | 2012 | 376 | 5.3 |

Source: [National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980)](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

[Download this data sheet (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/reno/reno.csv)

Reno's numbers are a city average over very different ground, from the valley floor near the airport to the foothills along the west side. This sheet gives the whole city against Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, followed by the wildfire ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. For single ZIP codes, use the neighborhood pages linked at the end.

## Three stations, three snow totals

Reno 1.4 NNE sits at 4,902 feet and records 33.3 inches of snowfall a year. The National Weather Service office, at 4,987 feet, records 29.7 inches. The airport, at 4,410 feet, records 20.9. All three are within 4 miles of the town point, and the spread between them is the whole story of Reno snow: a few hundred feet of elevation changes the total by about 12 inches.

Precipitation runs from 7.35 inches at the airport to 9.24 inches at the NNE station. Which station is nearest to a given street depends on where in the city it sits.

## A renter's city with some of the newest housing near it

Only 49.8% of Reno homes are owner-occupied, against 59.9% for Washoe County and 60.0% for Nevada. Single-family detached homes are 50.1%. The median home was built in 1990, and 37.4% of homes predate 1980, a higher share than Sparks (33.8%) but well below Carson City (48.6%). Almost no one heats with wood: 0.3% of households, against 1.1% for Washoe County.

With half the homes rented, the decision about a tree may rest with an owner who is not on site. Our [rental property guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/rental-property-trees-landlords-and-tenants/) covers who decides.

## The fire rows and the fires around the city

Risk to homes ranks above 97.7% of US communities and 74.6% of Nevada communities. Of 81,759 buildings counted, only 5.0% are in the direct-exposure zone, against 16.3% for Washoe County, and 52.6% are in the minimal zone. The rank is high because of how much housing touches the fire-prone edge, not because most of the city does.

Thirty-three entries appear within about 10 miles, a few of them repeats of one fire under two or three names. The largest is the Hawk fire of 2026 at 15,083 mapped acres, centered 7.3 miles out, followed by Belli Ranch in 1996 (6,724 acres), Reservoir in 1999 (6,163) and Verdi in 2006 (5,662). Several smaller ones, such as Pinehaven in 2020 (512 acres), are within 4 to 5 miles.

## What a Reno homeowner can do with this

Use the city sheet to see the pattern, then look for your own ZIP. If your lot touches the foothills or the river corridor, the fire rows apply more than the city average suggests, and [defensible space](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/reno/defensible-space/) and [brush mowing](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/reno/lot-clearing-brush-mowing/) are the jobs to ask about. In older neighborhoods, expect the conversation to be about [trimming](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/reno/tree-trimming/) and removal of large trees, with a crane when the yard is tight.

The drive from our yard is 33.5 miles, about 43 minutes without traffic. That is a distance, not a promise of arrival.

### Sources

- [U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates](https://data.census.gov/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [USDA Forest Service: Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download dated April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [National Interagency Fire Center: InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/) (pulled October 1, 2026)

### This place

- [Tree service in Reno](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/reno/)
- [Washoe County data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Reno](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/reno/)
- [Southeast Reno and Hidden Valley (89502)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/southeast-reno/)
- [West Reno (89503)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/west-reno/)
- [Washoe County tree and wildfire data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)
- [Snow, rain and temperature normals by weather station](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/climate-normals-by-station/)
- [Large wildfires near Carson City, Reno and Lake Tahoe since 1980](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/large-wildfires-since-1980/)
- [Tree care in March in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-care-calendar/march/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Does Reno need a permit to remove a tree on private property?

The City of Reno requires no permit for a tree on private property. A Tree Work Permit and a Certified Arborist are needed for work in the City right-of-way. Our permit guide has the source.

### Why do Reno's snow numbers differ so much between stations?

Elevation. The airport is about 580 feet lower than the National Weather Service office, and the normals fall from 29.7 inches to 20.9 inches of snow.

### Are the fires listed all separate fires?

Not always. The federal file sometimes holds one fire under two or three names, such as Belli Ranch, Belli and an unnamed 1996 record of the same size.
