---
title: Incline Village, NV Tree and Wildfire Data Sheet
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/incline-village/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Incline Village data sheet

# Incline Village tree and wildfire data sheet

Incline Village is the highest place on our Washoe County sheets, at 6,437 feet, and 61.0% of its 4,749 counted buildings are in the Forest Service's direct wildfire-exposure zone, nearly four times the Washoe County share. It has no snowfall normal of its own.

Compare the first column with the rest: that is where this place differs. Sources and dates sit under each table.

## Households and homes

| Measure | Incline Village | Washoe County | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 4,008 | 199,296 | 1,202,593 | 129,227,496 |
| Population | 9,272 | 497,200 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median year homes were built | 1981 | 1991 | 1996 | 1980 |
| Homes built before 1960 | 0.5% | 9.2% | 4.7% | 25.6% |
| Homes built before 1980 | 47.1% | 35.0% | 22.0% | 49.7% |
| Homes built 2000 or later | 11.7% | 35.2% | 41.5% | 25.1% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 71.0% | 59.9% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Single-family detached homes | 58.1% | 58.9% | 60.4% | 61.3% |
| Mobile homes | 1.1% | 5.1% | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Households heating mainly with wood | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Households heating mainly with bottled gas | 1.4% | 3.6% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Median home value | $1,454,600 | $539,900 | $435,400 | $332,700 |

Source: [U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077)](https://data.census.gov/). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

## Wildfire risk to homes

| Measure | Incline Village | Washoe County |
|---|---|---|
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities | 75.4% | 62.5% |
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities | 97.7% | 97.2% |
| Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile | 64.8% | 75% |
| Wildfire likelihood, US percentile | 96.5% | 97.3% |
| Buildings directly exposed | 61.0% | 16.3% |
| Buildings indirectly exposed | 38.2% | 50.6% |
| Buildings with minimal exposure | 0.7% | 33.0% |
| Buildings counted | 4,749 | 176,157 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

## Nearest weather stations

| Weather station | Miles from the town point | Elevation (ft) | Precipitation (in/yr) | Snowfall (in/yr) | Mean temperature (F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incline Village | 1.7 | 6,356 | not reported | not reported | 46.0 |
| Truckee-Tahoe Ap, Ca | 10.3 | 5,900 | 29.15 | not reported | 43.1 |
| Tahoe City, Ca | 10.8 | 6,230 | 33.28 | 179.0 | 43.9 |

Source: [NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals). The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

## Mapped fires within about 10 miles

| Fire | Year | Mapped acres | Miles from the town point to the fire's center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martis | 2001 | 14,429 | 7.8 |
| Davis | 2024 | 5,824 | 9.6 |
| Little Valley | 1981 | 5,142 | 7.0 |
| Little Valley | 2016 | 2,292 | 7.1 |
| Unknown | 1994 | 1,538 | 7.6 |
| Lakeview | 1987 | 485 | 10.0 |
| Royal | 2003 | 339 | 4.0 |

Source: [National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980)](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

[Download this data sheet (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/incline-village/incline-village.csv)

Incline Village sits on the north shore of Lake Tahoe, inside the Tahoe Basin, where tree removal is governed by the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency. This sheet sets its Census figures beside Washoe County, Nevada and the United States, then adds the Forest Service ranking, the three nearest NOAA stations and the large fires mapped within about 10 miles. The Nevada side of the lake only: we do not work in California.

## The exposure row is the headline

Risk to homes ranks above 97.7% of US communities and above 75.4% of Nevada communities, the same national rank as Reno. The difference is how the buildings are distributed: 61.0% in the direct zone, 38.2% indirect and 0.7% minimal. Washoe County as a whole has 16.3% in the direct zone. Almost every building here stands among trees.

The fire list is short, only seven records within about 10 miles, and none is very close: Royal in 2003 (339 acres, 4.0 miles), Little Valley in 1981 (5,142 acres, 7.0 miles) and 2016 (2,292 acres, 7.1 miles), Martis in 2001 (14,429 acres, 7.8 miles) and Davis in 2024 (5,824 acres, 9.6 miles). The exposure comes from the forest, not from a record of recent fire at the door.

## An older, high-value housing stock

The median home was built in 1981, and 47.1% of homes predate 1980. Only 11.7% date from 2000 or later. The median home value is $1,454,600, the highest on any sheet, nearly three times the Washoe County figure of $539,900. Owner-occupancy is 71.0%, mobile homes only 1.1%, and heating by wood 0.7%.

Mature trees near high-value roofs raise the stakes of a wrong call, and the Census count does not tell second homes from primary ones. Our [vacation home guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/vacation-home-tree-care-lake-tahoe/) covers owners who are away part of the year.

## Tahoe rules, in one paragraph

In the Tahoe Basin the Tahoe Regional Planning Agency requires a permit to remove a live tree over 14 inches in diameter at breast height, and over 6 inches on lakeshore lots between the house and the lake. A dead tree that could fall on a house needs no permit. The agency decides. Our [Tahoe diameter guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tahoe-tree-removal-permits-dbh/) and the [defensible space page](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/incline-village/defensible-space/) go further.

Battle Born does [tree removal](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/incline-village/tree-removal/), including [crane-assisted removal](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/incline-village/crane-tree-removal/), on the Nevada side of the lake; the arborist sets the plan at a free estimate.

## The weather rows, read carefully

The Incline Village station, 1.7 miles away at 6,356 feet, reports a mean temperature of 46.0 F but no precipitation or snowfall normal. The Truckee-Tahoe airport (10.3 miles) and Tahoe City (10.8 miles) are across the lake in California; Tahoe City shows 33.28 inches of precipitation and 179.0 inches of snow, a figure to use only as a reference across the lake.

Drive time from our yard is 30.7 miles, about 48 minutes without traffic. Census margins of error are wide for a community of 4,008 households.

### Sources

- [U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates](https://data.census.gov/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [USDA Forest Service: Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download dated April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [National Interagency Fire Center: InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [Tahoe Regional Planning Agency: Trees and defensible space](https://www.trpa.gov/trees-and-defensible-space/) (read October 1, 2026)

### This place

- [Tree service in Incline Village](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/incline-village/)
- [Washoe County data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Incline Village](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/incline-village/)
- [Washoe County tree and wildfire data sheet](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/washoe-county/)
- [Tree rules by jurisdiction: permits, rights-of-way and Lake Tahoe](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/tree-rules-by-jurisdiction/)
- [North Lake Tahoe Fire Protection District](https://battleborntreeservice.com/fire-districts/north-lake-tahoe-fpd/)
- [Tree care in December in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-care-calendar/december/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Why is Incline Village's direct-exposure share so high?

The Forest Service counts the share of buildings in the direct-exposure zone, meaning close to wildland vegetation. Here 61.0% are, against 16.3% for Washoe County.

### How much snow does Incline Village get?

The local station publishes no snowfall normal. Tahoe City, across the lake in California, reports 179.0 inches, which is a reference point, not a local figure.

### Do I need a permit to remove a tree at Incline Village?

Often, for a live tree over 14 inches in diameter. The Tahoe Regional Planning Agency decides, and the fire district is involved in defensible-space work.
