---
title: Carson City, NV Tree and Wildfire Data Sheet
url: https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/carson-city/
business: Battle Born Tree Service
address: 6301 US Highway 50 East, Carson City, NV 89701
phone: 775.232.8243
hours: Office Monday-Friday 8:30 am-5:00 pm; phones answered seven days a week; 24-hour emergency service
credentials: ISA Certified Arborist WE-11728A on staff; Nevada Business License # 20131580674; fully insured
type: Tree service (removal, crane work, pruning, stump grinding, defensible space, snow removal, firewood)
---

- [Home](https://battleborntreeservice.com/)
- [Local data](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/)
- Carson City data sheet

# Carson City tree and wildfire data sheet

Carson City's housing is about as old as the national average, with 48.6% of homes built before 1980 against 22.0% across Nevada, and the USDA Forest Service ranks its wildfire risk to homes higher than 98.5% of US communities. Older trees and a high fire ranking share the same streets.

Read across a row to compare this place with its county, Nevada and the country; the source is printed under each table.

## Households and homes

| Measure | Carson City | Nevada | United States |
|---|---|---|---|
| Households | 23,692 | 1,202,593 | 129,227,496 |
| Population | 58,384 | 3,184,612 | 334,922,499 |
| Median year homes were built | 1981 | 1996 | 1980 |
| Homes built before 1960 | 7.5% | 4.7% | 25.6% |
| Homes built before 1980 | 48.6% | 22.0% | 49.7% |
| Homes built 2000 or later | 16.7% | 41.5% | 25.1% |
| Owner-occupied homes | 62.3% | 60.0% | 65.2% |
| Single-family detached homes | 59.6% | 60.4% | 61.3% |
| Mobile homes | 9.8% | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| Households heating mainly with wood | 1.2% | 1.0% | 1.4% |
| Households heating mainly with bottled gas | 2.2% | 3.0% | 4.9% |
| Median home value | $453,000 | $435,400 | $332,700 |

Source: [U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 five-year estimates (tables B01003, B11001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035, B25040, B25077)](https://data.census.gov/). Survey estimates with margins of error; small places are rounded.

## Wildfire risk to homes

| Measure | Carson City | Carson City |
|---|---|---|
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of Nevada communities | 86.1% | 87.5% |
| Risk to homes, higher than this share of US communities | 98.5% | 98.3% |
| Wildfire likelihood, Nevada percentile | 80.3% | 81.2% |
| Wildfire likelihood, US percentile | 98% | 97.6% |
| Buildings directly exposed | 10.3% | 10.3% |
| Buildings indirectly exposed | 65.9% | 65.9% |
| Buildings with minimal exposure | 23.8% | 23.8% |
| Buildings counted | 22,496 | 22,496 |

Source: [USDA Forest Service, Wildfire Risk to Communities, tabular download dated April 15, 2026](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/). Percentile ranks compare each community (or county) with all others in Nevada or the US.

## Nearest weather stations

| Weather station | Miles from the town point | Elevation (ft) | Precipitation (in/yr) | Snowfall (in/yr) | Mean temperature (F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson City | 2.7 | 4,761 | 9.34 | 14.0 | 51.7 |
| Incline Village | 11.0 | 6,356 | not reported | not reported | 46.0 |
| Glenbrook | 11.1 | 6,350 | 18.46 | not reported | 46.0 |

Source: [NOAA NCEI U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals). The three nearest stations with temperature or snowfall normals. Station normals, not town averages.

## Mapped fires within about 10 miles

| Fire | Year | Mapped acres | Miles from the town point to the fire's center |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterfall | 2004 | 8,765 | 2.6 |
| Linehan | 2006 | 5,863 | 5.7 |
| Little Valley | 1981 | 5,142 | 5.9 |
| Moundhouse | 1983 | 2,345 | 5.2 |
| Little Valley | 2016 | 2,292 | 7.9 |
| C-Hill | 1988 | 1,799 | 1.6 |
| Kings Canyon | 1988 | 1,798 | 1.6 |
| Unknown | 1988 | 1,797 | 1.6 |
| Sutro | 1999 | 1,487 | 4.3 |
| Badger | 2005 | 656 | 7.4 |
| Hwy 50 | 2003 | 588 | 3.4 |
| Hwy 50 (Usfs 4) | 2003 | 588 | 3.4 |
| Voltaire | 2018 | 517 | 2.4 |
| Lakeview | 1987 | 485 | 2.9 |
| Ndf 4 | 1987 | 485 | 2.8 |
| Industrial | 2007 | 428 | 8.2 |
| Laurel | 2011 | 319 | 4.8 |

Source: [National Interagency Fire Center, InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters (300+ acres since 1980)](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/). Every mapped fire whose center lies within about 10 miles of the town point. A large fire can have burned closer than its center.

[Download this data sheet (CSV)](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/carson-city/carson-city.csv)

Carson City is a consolidated city and county, so this one sheet does the work of a city page and a county page: there is no separate county column. The tables below set the city beside Nevada and the United States, then list the wildfire ranking, the three closest NOAA weather stations and every large fire mapped within about 10 miles. Our office and yard are on US Highway 50 East, about 4.5 miles from the town point, roughly 8 minutes without traffic.

## Where Carson City parts company with the rest of Nevada

The median home here was built in 1981. The Nevada median is 1996 and the national one is 1980, so Carson City looks like the country, not like the state around it. Homes built before 1980 are 48.6% of the total, nearly the national 49.7% and more than double Nevada's 22.0%. Only 16.7% were built in 2000 or later, where Nevada as a whole is at 41.5%.

Two smaller differences stand out. Mobile homes are 9.8% of housing, close to double the state's 5.2%. And almost nobody here heats mainly with wood: 1.2% of households, against 1.0% for Nevada and 1.4% for the nation. Bottled gas, at 2.2%, is lower than both.

## What the fire rows say, and what they hide

The Forest Service puts Carson City's risk to homes above 98.5% of US communities and above 86.1% of Nevada communities. The likelihood of fire reaching the area ranks at 98% nationally. Those are high ranks, yet only 10.3% of the 22,496 buildings counted sit in the direct-exposure zone; 65.9% fall in the indirect zone and 23.8% in the minimal one.

The fire list shows why the ranking is high anyway. The Waterfall fire of 2004 (8,765 mapped acres) has its center 2.6 miles from the town point, and the Linehan fire of 2006 (5,863 acres) is 5.7 miles out. Three records from 1988, named C-Hill, Kings Canyon and Unknown, each carry about 1,800 acres and sit 1.6 miles away. They are likely one perimeter filed under different names, so count them as one.

## What it means for a tree standing on a Carson City lot

Half the housing stock predates 1980, which usually means large, established trees close to roofs, fences and wires. That is the profile where [tree removal](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/carson-city/tree-removal/), dead wooding and cabling come up, and where a certified arborist's assessment before the saw starts matters most. Battle Born has two ISA Certified Arborists on staff.

The fire ranking points at the edge of town and the foothill lots, where [defensible space work](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/carson-city/defensible-space/) is the question. For trees in the public right-of-way, the rule on file is to check with Carson City Public Works first. Our [permit guide](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-removal-permits-northern-nevada/) lays out who decides what.

## Reading the weather rows

The closest station is Carson City itself, 2.7 miles from the town point at 4,761 feet. It records 9.34 inches of precipitation, 14.0 inches of snowfall and a mean temperature of 51.7 F in a year. The other two stations listed, Incline Village and Glenbrook, are about 11 miles away and more than 1,500 feet higher, so their numbers describe Tahoe, not Carson City streets.

The limits are the usual ones. Census figures are survey estimates with margins of error, the fire list counts large perimeters only, and a ranking says how Carson City compares, not what will happen to a given tree.

### Sources

- [U.S. Census Bureau: American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates](https://data.census.gov/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [USDA Forest Service: Wildfire Risk to Communities (tabular download dated April 15, 2026)](https://wildfirerisk.org/download/) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [NOAA NCEI: U.S. Climate Normals 1991-2020](https://www.ncei.noaa.gov/products/land-based-station/us-climate-normals) (pulled October 1, 2026)
- [National Interagency Fire Center: InterAgency Fire Perimeter History and WFIGS perimeters](https://data-nifc.opendata.arcgis.com/) (pulled October 1, 2026)

### This place

- [Tree service in Carson City](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/carson-city/)

### Talk to the office

[775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243)

| Monday to Friday | 8:30 am - 5:00 pm |
|---|---|
| Saturday and Sunday | Office closed, phones answered |

Phones answered seven days a week. 24-hour emergency service.

[Free estimate](#quote)

### Keep reading

- [Carson City](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/carson-city/)
- [Defensible space and fire mitigation in Carson City](https://battleborntreeservice.com/service-areas/carson-city/defensible-space/)
- [Wildfire risk to homes by community in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/wildfire-risk-by-community/)
- [How old are the homes, and the trees? Housing age by town](https://battleborntreeservice.com/data/housing-age-by-town/)
- [Carson City Fire Department](https://battleborntreeservice.com/fire-districts/carson-city-fire-department/)
- [Tree care in January in Northern Nevada](https://battleborntreeservice.com/guides/tree-care-calendar/january/)

## Questions people ask

Still have a question? Call [775.232.8243](tel:775.232.8243). Phones are answered seven days a week.

### Why is Carson City's county data not shown separately?

Carson City is a consolidated city-county, so the city's figures are the county's figures. The Nevada and US columns give the comparison.

### What does "higher than 98.5% of US communities" mean for my property?

It ranks the city as a whole against other communities. It says nothing about one lot, which depends on slope, fuels and the space around the house.

### How much snow does Carson City get in a year?

The Carson City station, 2.7 miles from the town point, shows a 1991-2020 normal of 14.0 inches of snowfall and 9.34 inches of precipitation. The Tahoe-side stations are about 11 miles away and 1,500 feet higher, so they describe a different climate.
